Solved

How do I check who is connected to my MN-700 wireless basestation?

Posted on 2004-04-03
6
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I don't have a "Wireless Connections" tab in my "Network Connections" Control Panel so how do I check who is connected to my MN-700 wireless basestation?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:svoltmer
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10748622
Hi svoltmer,

Check the properties of each connection, you should let it put an icon on the taskbar when connected.
Now, doubleclick the icons on the taskbar to see at what speed it's connected. If it's not 10/100/1000Mbit, you have selected the wireless one.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 10749257
One would assume that if your running dhcp, that there is a log of who is connected
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shautayl earned 25 total points
ID: 10753748
with a wireless router,  you can check within the router from the main connected station.  just goto the router IP of 192.168.x.x,  one should be able to check to see if there is someone connected.

for increased security,  specify what mac addresses are able to connect to the wireless,  it should do what you want it to do.

ShauTayl
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mrfixitpc
mrfixitpc earned 25 total points
ID: 10754097
Well  with the  microsoft  router  you would  log  into  the  router  and  you  want  to see  the  DHCP  table   and that will give  you the  IP address  and  also the computer name of  all  on the network  currently.  If  you  are worried  about others   gettign access  to your   files and  printer  you can  setup   mac  address  filtering  to   make sure all  and   also   your  workgroup name   AKA  network name  not  the SSID you make the workgroup name  very unique that  would be   hard to crack and  that  will help in   file security.


Let me know if this helps

MRFIXITPC
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 10757195
hmmmm  the echos got the points.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10760660
HDWILKINS    if  your refering to what  shautayl and  I gave for info  is   totallty different  from  you  just  saying " One would assume that if your running dhcp, that there is a log of who is connected "   and   they   awarded  the point   to whom  they   seen   gave  more  of an  answer.
0