[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

F10 function key

Posted on 2004-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I have a VB prog with a menu.
I can assignt F5 to F12 shortcuts
to different menu item EXCEPT F10.

F10 is not shown in the shortcut
list of menu editor. How do I correct this.

I am using VB6 with service pack 5.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:aftab2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bingie
ID: 10749214
It is not listed because F10 is a system windows key for activating the main toolbar, i.e. File, Edit, View...etc.

You can still trap the key, just not assign it this way.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 10750296
In the Form Load event write the following:
Me.KeyPreview = True

In Form Key Down:

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
        if keycode= vbKeyF10 then
                msgbox "F10 is pressed"
        end if
    End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftab2003
ID: 10753420
Hi Sethi,

The code worked perfect. But at the same time it has activated "File" menu as mentioned by Bingie. Is there any way to avoid this ? like vbsendkey ?

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 220 total points
ID: 10753970
Yes. Write this line:
SendKeys "{Esc}"
0