Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POST error 127, IBM Thinkpad 600X

Posted on 2004-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I replaced the motherboard on an IBM thinkpad 600X and now get the POST error of 127. When I run the internal diagnostics, everything look fine. The documentation from IBM does not describe the error. Does anyone have a clue what the error means so I can determine how to fix it.

Thanks,
TSC
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasSClark
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 10749066
http://zurich.csail.mit.edu/hypermail/thinkpad/2001-08/0259.html

One of the writers says BIOS problem or memory, but I'm not familiar with it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 664 total points
ID: 10749344
IBM says unspecified system board failure for 1XX codes. T
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:juliangkeller
juliangkeller earned 664 total points
ID: 10757674
see if this helps

http://www.clickx3.com/images/POST%20Errors_1.html

Also on other systems with an Intel CPU it has been said that it means "With appropriate jumper setting, you will only get a post 127 error if your processor is >166Mhz for Mxx/Axx and <200Mhz for Cxx/Sxx. This error will occur at every bootup, but the system will run fine."  That was taken from a Company that sells Intel chips.

Or you could try this for the thinkpad because I think that has a 500 MHz P3 chip:
 hit esc, esc, and *then* F1 it should load if it does then because you have changed the MOBO then it will give you this every time but should run.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 11293065
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
 
waffleironhead
EE cleanup Volunteer
0