Solved

suddenly could not print from the network printer

Posted on 2004-04-03
31
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,
I am the network administrator in a samll computer lab. we had a network printer connected in TCP/IP port, it could not print today.
1). The status of printer was ready when clicking the printer icon. I ping the IP of the printer, didn't get response.
2). I deleted the printer and add it again in existing TCP/IP port. It didn't solve the problem.
3). I deleted it again and add it in an new stardard TCP/IP port. It gave a messag " the IP address is used by another port".

Is it possible that the printer's IP address has been changed? How could I find the IP address?
Could some one here help me?Thanks very much.
emilyxie
0
Comment
Question by:emilyxie
  • 12
  • 10
  • 9
31 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
The printer should have an option that tells you its IP.  You can even change it from there.  Is it connected via a print server or does it have a built in print server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
I would delete that existing port, check the printers IP address, and install the printer again using a new standard tcp/ip port.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
make sure the printer is on and functianing properly.  restart the printer if needed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi again Master Chief ;-)

Just a passing thought, but can you ping the printer ip by IP AND by name? How are addresses being allocated on your network? If using dhcp, is your printers ip address within a range excluded from the address scope being allocated by dhcp (or reserved for use via mac address of the printer). If not this can cause problems. Check the host records in dns to check that there aren't any duplicates or conflicting ip's.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
For a second I thought you were asking me you question's Deb.  :)  We have run into each other quite a bit today haven't we.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
lol - sorry just saying hi again, and yes we have run into each other a bit today - guess we're both just doing the rounds, but the more heads the better, eh? ;-))

Debs :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
Hi, thanks for you guys response.
I am the new lab administrator. Everything had set up before I started. My problem is that I don’t know what’s the problem.
1).I just printed the Configuration Page, no problem at all. I found the IP address in Configuration Page, and ping that IP address, no response.
When I printed the test page, it showed a error; but finally the test page was printed after for a long time.
3). I check DNS record. I didn’t find any host using that IP address. Do I suppose to find that IP address in the list? I am not sure about it.
2). The printer directly connects to the network without going through a print server or computer.
Anybody could give me some suggestion what I should do?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

I would have thought that there should be a host record for this printer in dns, otherwise nothing will be able to find it. Try adding one and see if this helps.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
Even eithout a DNS entry you should be able ot ping it by IP address.  Where is the printer connected to the network?  Is the printers IP address staticly assigned or by DHCP?  It could be connected to a dead port on a hub or something.  Try plugging the printer into a different port on the network.  Check the cabling around it to make sure there is no damage or anything that would interfere.  Are you the only lab administrator that works there?  Could anyone else have made changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
Hi Deb,
I just manually added the printe/host record to DNS and also added a PTR record.
It did not help. I didn't see the IP address under address lease of DHCP, is there something wrong here?
Thanks.
emilyxie:)))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

You should be able to ping it anyway Master Chief's right on that (sorry missed that you couldn't ping it) and as he's said I'd check the physical connection first. Plug a pc or laptop that works into the network point used by the printer then try ping it. If you can't you know it's a cabling problem (we had this once - turned out a carpet fitter had pulled out the front of the network point and stuffed it back in so it looked fine from the outside - no wires connected inside) - so rule this out first. Also check the hub/switch - any lights on at that particular point to indicate it's working? Same after plugging something else into that point?

Then try plugging the printer into a different point that works - if it doesn't work then we know it's related to the printer which it sounds like it might be. What was the error printed out in the configuration report from the printer and what model is the printer? It's either a dodgy configuration on the printer nic, or a dodgy nic, or a dodgy printer.

It's a process of elimination now I'm afraid.

Deb :))

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
The printer IP is assigned by DHCP. It directly connects to network by cable connector of the wall. The green light is on after connect to network. I think there is no problem on connection.
I am the only one work on the weekend.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
That was quick!

You still need to check it though - sometimes the light can freeze on, but still no packets being sent or received. Rule it out for certain if only to prevent wild-goose chase!

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
Do you have any other devices acting as DCHP servers?  
Does the printer's IP address fall within the specified scope of your DCHP server?
Do you have a firewall running on any of the machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
Hi:
I have eliminated the physical cable problem after switching cable and pluging in another point. We have the domain control working as DHCP server. I think the IP address is within the scope.
I tried to add a different printer to replace that one.
1). I directly connect the printer to the network.
2). I click Add Printer button in one computer of the network; selected the local print; created a new standard TCP/IP port. Added the IP address that I found from the printed configuration page; provided the driver from CD/ROM.
3) The steps I did are correct?  Ping IP address still didn’t work. I found the printer’s IP address from the configuration page.
Thanks. :))))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

Can you configure a static ip for this printer - and what model is it, and what was the error on the config printout? You can always create an exclusion for this ip address in dhcp so it doesn't get handed out elsewhere. Make sure it has correct domain name, dns server etc, and check the tcp/ip config for it - ethernet enabled etc.

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
1). The printer is HP laserJet 8000 series printer
2) in the configuration page,  it gave some error numbers that I couldn't understand.
3) I didn't see the printer's IP address from DHCP. Is it not correct.

Thanks:)))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
What is the DHCP scope?
What is the printers current ip address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
1). The DHCP scope is 10.90.90.1 ~ 10.90.90.254
2). The printer current IP address is 10.90.90.30.
3). Hi, M.C, do you think the firewall block the printer’s IP address? I didn’t work on last Friday. The printer couldn’t print in Saturday morning.
4). We share the Network with another company in the building. Our server physically locates in that company. They did subnet for us.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
I think a firewall may be blocking the printer port.  Also you saud that someone else did the subetting for you?  When did they do that and what is the subnet mask for your network?

0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
we shared the network with the company more than 2 years. Yes, the guy in that company did subset for us. It was two years ago. But they were building a BDC for us last week.
The submask is 255.255.255.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
I guess the printer's NiC  does not match IP address. Where could I find those information?
Any idea? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
Hello,
I update the problem now.
This morning, other administrator tried to solve the problem.
We have eliminated the print device, cable connetion problem.
1)The printer directly connects to the wall: some packets lost after ping the printer ip address, but we still could get some replies.
2). The printer connects to the hub, no packets lost after ping the printer.

anybody has idea about it?
Thanks:)))









0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi
I would say that there may be something amiss with the wall-mounted network point but there can be numerous reasons for packet-loss, although on what I assume is a relatively small LAN you shouldn't be getting this. Try connect and print from the printer whilst attached to the hub - if this works then I'd re-check the wall cabling - like attach a pc to it and see if that experiences connection problems. If it does then you need to sort out the point.

Deb :))

0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
Hi Deb :))
We have attached a pc to that point on the wall. There was no problem on PC.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Lol - not the cabling then - this I would say points to the nic setup on the printer. Is the duplexing setup consistent with the rest of the network. Are you able to get at the nic settings for the printer at all? HPLaserjet8000 are beyond my scope I'm afraid - My main is with Xerox Network print/copiers, but will help as much as I can

Deb :))

0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
Hi Deb :))
Thanks for trying help.
I don't know what you mean by that duplexing setup is consitent with rest of the network. We connected directly another printer to the wall. It had same problem.
We guess it is mac layer problem. What kind of information I could find from nic settings?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:The_Master_Chief
The_Master_Chief earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
What Deb means by the duplexing is, make sure that the NIC on that print server is set to usehalf duplex, full duplex, or set to auto.  You have to make sure that you are using the same within your network.  You cannot have one node set to half duplex and another set to full dupex.  They will not communicate correctly.  

In simple terms
Half Duplex = one node can talk at one time
Full Duplex = both nodes can talk to each other simotaniously

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Yep MC - that's what I meant! I was just trying to figure out reasons for the partial packet loss you described earlier that wasn't reproduced on a pc. BUT if it works from the hub but not your wall socket??

I believe that there's a web management interface with these printers but that's not a lot of use if you can't communicate with it on the network! I still can't help but think that there's an addressing problem going on - particularly given the recent network changes that have happened. If it's being assigned an ip from the dhcp server, then that should show up in the list of address leases in dhcp, along with it's mac address. Check that the config page printed out by the printer corresponds to the info listed in dhcp. If it's not in there then it probably isn't picking up an address lease. You should also be able to manually change it's network settings via the printer itself, and in that case I'd maybe try assigning a static ip that lies within your dhcp scope, check the subnet mask, dns server, and domain name settings if present on the printer itself, and then creat an exclusion for that ip address in dhcp - there must be a menu system that you can access.

Just another point, when you COULD ping it without packet loss, ie when it was attached to the hub, could you then get it to work properly ie print from it using your tcp/ip port?

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilyxie
Comment Utility
Thanks M.C.
That means if the duplex setting of the switch was changed, it might cause the problem for printer receiving the packets.
Since the problem only happened on the printer that directly connects to the wall, all other PCs work well. We only have that printer directly connecting to the network. If we need to check the duplex setting of printer's NIC, we need to unplug NIC from the printer and plug in to one PC, change the setting fromt the pc, right? I have never done this before.
Thanks for reply.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
Comment Utility
Or you can call the OEM of the printer and have them tell you how to configure the duplexing on the NIC.  (If the nic came with the printer)

If you are putting the NIC in a PC to change it just go to device manager -> network adapters -> properties -> advanced tab.

There you should see a cartegory like speed and duplex.   Highlight that categopry and on the right, select the correct option.
0