Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssh config file

Posted on 2004-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a RedHat distribution of linux installed (FedoraCore1) on my home machine and am looking for an ssh config file in ~/.ssh/config.   However, I cannot find this file on my machine.   Isn't this thing preinstalled or do I have to download or obtain it in some other way?   How can I get this file?   Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:skyblue01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 10749145
You won't have a ~/.ssh/config unless you create one. The global client config file is /etc/ssh/ssh_config, which you can copy to ~/.ssh/config and edit to your liking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyblue01
ID: 10749528
By copying, do you mean moving the same exact file to ~/.ssh/?   In that case, do I create a dir called .ssh?   Or do I copy and paste the content to a new text file and name it config and place it in ~/.ssh?

I am not sure of your copying process since I don't have a ~/.ssh directory on my machine and it sounds like it's not something I should be creating...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 200 total points
ID: 10749606
Type "cd" (without the quotes) to return to your home directory. Type "mkdir .ssh" to create the ssh directory in your home directory. Create/edit a config file in this directory.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10749607
the .ssh directory will be created the first time you use ssh, scp, or sftp.  You can create the directory before using any of the SSH client programs with:

cd ~/
mkdir .ssh
chmod 700 .ssh

In general, the defaults in the sitewide ssh_config file are suitable for most users. Before going to the trouble of creating a personal config in .ssh/config I'd suggest that you go through the global config and see if yu really need any customizations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyblue01
ID: 10749745
k.   i'll try that, thanks.
0