?
Solved

Virus - 67yujhnm appearing!

Posted on 2004-04-03
13
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My computer has caught a virus. The characters “67yujhnm” are appearing in the address bar. When opening Word, spelling and grammar check start continuously.
I have seen in other questions posted that a log is necessary to determine the problem.
Can anyone help me??
Thanks


Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 22:12:15, on 03/04/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\GEARSEC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\stisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\THOTKEY.EXE
C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TME2\Tmesrv2.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\mspmspsv.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\TPWRTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\Promon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Alcatel\SpeedTouch USB\Dragdiag.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\internat.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\NetDevSw\NetDevSW.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\WinZip\winzip32.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\CWShredder.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sb/*http://uk.docs.yahoo.com/info/bt_side.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Web assistant - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Web assistant - {0B53EAC3-8D69-4b9e-9B19-A37C9A5676A7} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Tpwrtray] TPWRTRAY.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TMESRV.EXE] C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TME2\TMESRV2.EXE /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Promon.exe] Promon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Overnet] C:\Program Files\Overnet\Overnet.exe -t
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SpeedTouch USB Diagnostics] "C:\Program Files\Alcatel\SpeedTouch USB\Dragdiag.exe" /icon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Internat.exe] internat.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CFDStart] C:\WINNT\WinMuschi.exe -m
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [IridiumTimeWizard] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\FY0ZJ9G9\iridium.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Network Device Switch.lnk = C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\NetDevSw\NetDevSW.exe
O9 - Extra button: BT Yahoo! Sidebar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: BT &Yahoo! Sidebar (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0309.cab
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20021205/qtinstall.info.apple.com/borris/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {80DD2229-B8E4-4C77-B72F-F22972D723EA} (AvxScanOnline Control) - http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/Msie/bitdefender.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37819.3853703704
O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ymail/ymmapi.dll
O16 - DPF: {A8658086-E6AC-4957-BC8E-7D54A7E8A78D} (DoomCln Object) - http://www.microsoft.com/security/controls/DoomCln.CAB
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} (YAddBook Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yab_af.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {DE591B16-A452-11D6-AED1-0001030A4E46} (PBGNX Control) - https://www.p3.postbank.nl/GTO/PBGNX.cab
O16 - DPF: {EF791A6B-FC12-4C68-99EF-FB9E207A39E6} (McFreeScan Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/iss-loc/vso/en-us/tools/mcfscan/1,5,0,4341/mcfscan.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{5189275E-021F-4E3A-A36F-B3CA6CB613B8}: NameServer = 213.1.119.103 213.1.119.104

0
Comment
Question by:akoutsouris
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gobi_Lux
Gobi_Lux earned 75 total points
ID: 10749507
So you are using Norton AntiVirus, as I see in you process list. Did you already check your System with the newest definîtions?
Also check for spyware with Ad-Aware which you can find at www.lavasoftusa.com

If Norton dosn't find anything try to check you system online by trendmicro
http://housecall.trendmicro.com
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 300 total points
ID: 10751014
try this.
CWShredder direct download:
http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/CWShredder.exe

If for some reason CWS doesnt work then try this one below then run CWS.

CWShredder smart killer
http://www.safer-networking.org/files/delcwssk.zip




look at this question and give it a try.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_20854949.html

if this question helps you please let us know so LucF can get the points.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10751078
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Overnet] C:\Program Files\Overnet\Overnet.exe -t
http://www.pestpatrol.com/PestInfo/o/overnet.asp
this is a P2P . A real good source for viruses.

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Internat.exe] internat.exe
http://www.sarc.com/avcenter/venc/data/pwsteal.netsnake.html

"PWSteal.Netsnake collects password information, creates its own mail message, and sends the information to the intruder. It copies itself to %windir%\Internat.exe. Please note that there is a legitimate Windows application called %windir%\system\Internat.exe. The Trojan file is 82.5 KB in length and uses a zip file icon. The "real" Internat.exe is generally about 20 KB in length with a "?" icon."


O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CFDStart] C:\WINNT\WinMuschi.exe -m

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/dialer.winmuschi.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoutsouris
ID: 10752192
All,
Thjanks for the input
Followed all instructions. It is still there. Anyh other suggestions???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10752501
how about reposting a new hijackthis log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoutsouris
ID: 10756276
Here is the latest log.
Hope anyone can help me out.

67yujhnmLogfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 12:14:51, on 05/04/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\GEARSEC.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Iomega\System32\ActivityDisk.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\stisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\THOTKEY.EXE
C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TME2\Tmesrv2.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\mspmspsv.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\ZipToA.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\TPWRTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\Promon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Alcatel\SpeedTouch USB\Dragdiag.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Iomega\DriveIcons\ImgIcon.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\AD2KClient.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\CACHEMAN\Cacheman.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\NetDevSw\NetDevSW.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sb/*http://uk.docs.yahoo.com/info/bt_side.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sb/*http://uk.docs.yahoo.com/info/bt_side.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*http://uk.search.yahoo.com/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\common\ycomp5_2_3_0.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Web assistant - {0B53EAC3-8D69-4b9e-9B19-A37C9A5676A7} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: BT Yahoo! Companion - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\common\ycomp5_2_3_0.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Tpwrtray] TPWRTRAY.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TMESRV.EXE] C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TME2\TMESRV2.EXE /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Promon.exe] Promon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SpeedTouch USB Diagnostics] "C:\Program Files\Alcatel\SpeedTouch USB\Dragdiag.exe" /icon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Iomega Startup Options] C:\Program Files\Iomega\Common\ImgStart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Iomega Drive Icons] C:\Program Files\Iomega\DriveIcons\ImgIcon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msnmsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [IridiumTimeWizard] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\FY0ZJ9G9\iridium.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Iomega Active Disk] C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\AD2KClient.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Cacheman] C:\PROGRA~1\CACHEMAN\Cacheman.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Network Device Switch.lnk = C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\NetDevSw\NetDevSW.exe
O9 - Extra button: BT Yahoo! Sidebar (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: BT &Yahoo! Sidebar (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {231B1C6E-F934-42A2-92B6-C2FEFEC24276} (yucsetreg Class) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\common\yucconfig.dll
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\common\yinsthelper.dll
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20021205/qtinstall.info.apple.com/borris/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004033001/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37819.3853703704
O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ymail/ymmapi.dll
O16 - DPF: {A8658086-E6AC-4957-BC8E-7D54A7E8A78D} (DoomCln Object) - http://www.microsoft.com/security/controls/DoomCln.CAB
O16 - DPF: {B9191F79-5613-4C76-AA2A-398534BB8999} (YAddBook Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yab_af.cab
O16 - DPF: {D18F962A-3722-4B59-B08D-28BB9EB2281E} - http://photos.yahoo.com/ocx/us/yexplorer1_9us.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{5189275E-021F-4E3A-A36F-B3CA6CB613B8}: NameServer = 213.1.119.103 213.1.119.104

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gobi_Lux
ID: 10756854
Dumm idea, just try to reinstall Word, should probably work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10759472
C:\WINNT\system32\ZipToA.exe

this seems to be a "new" addition since your other log.
if you did not add it to your system then re-run hijack and check mark it for removal.

On this you might want to check in your registry and see where/what this one is.
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{5189275E-021F-4E3A-A36F-B3CA6CB613B8}: NameServer = 213.1.119.103 213.1.119.104


0
 

Author Comment

by:akoutsouris
ID: 10761747
Nothing seems to be helping.
C:\WINNT\system32\ZipToA.exe is OK and o17 seems to be OK (with my limited knowledge)
Any other tip/suggestion to help me out of this misery??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10762892
Hi akoutsouris,

Are you sure it's a virus and not a keyboard malfunction?  Have you tried resetting your Home location in your browser?  Is it always the same string "67yujhnm" that shows up or does it change?

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10763555
what is your system?


Seems in another post they are running a Toshiba Satellite Pro 4600, how about you?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_20854949.html


and what exactly is ZipToA.exe and did you load this between logs?

0
 

Author Comment

by:akoutsouris
ID: 10821709
Thanks all for the help. PC crashed, therefore it took me time to respond. Cleaned the keyboard, everything seems OK now. Thanks again for the efforts!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boggler
ID: 11036696
Akoutsouris,

How did you clean the keyboard..I've had this problem for ages...Yet I can't get rid of it!
0