Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JFrame, closing window button.

Posted on 2004-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi.

I want to handle the event for when the user clicks the close button (top right hand corner on windows machine) on a JFrame. I am doing this:

        f.addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter(){
            public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                int returnVal = JOptionPane.showConfirmDialog(f,
                                                              "Are you sure you want to exit?",
                                                              "Notepad",
                                                              JOptionPane.YES_NO_OPTION,
                                                              JOptionPane.QUESTION_MESSAGE);
               
                if (returnVal == JOptionPane.YES_OPTION) {
                    System.exit(0);
                }
            }
        });

But the JFrame still closes even when i press the "NO" button from the dialog which pops up. Any ideas on how i can NOT make it close the program if the user presses on the "NO" button in the dialog?

Cheers, Zephyr__.
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Singh
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 120 total points
ID: 10749862
f.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.DO_NOTHING_ON_CLOSE);
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 80 total points
ID: 10749909
Because you dont do anything after your if statement it should be :

f.addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter(){
            public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                int returnVal = JOptionPane.showConfirmDialog(f,
                                                              "Are you sure you want to exit?",
                                                              "Notepad",
                                                              JOptionPane.YES_NO_OPTION,
                                                              JOptionPane.QUESTION_MESSAGE);
               
                if (returnVal == JOptionPane.YES_OPTION) {
                    System.exit(0);
                }
                else if returnVal == JOptionPane.NO_OPTION) {
                    Do something here . . .
            }
        });
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10750219
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10750353
http://www.freewebs.com/cube-j

Always glad to help . . .
Friend : Javatm
0