Solved

Beeping Dell PowerEdge SC -

Posted on 2004-04-03
8
3,956 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-03
I have RedHat Linux & Manhattan Virtual Classrooms on this baby.

All I did was upgrade the web app that runs on it and then rebooted.

The upgrade works great. Performance is great. All services are working great.

BUT

The damned thing is beeping!!

I tried powering down, removing power supply, and holding in the power button for 30 seconds.

No luck.

I tried removing it from the HVM.

No luck.

Any other ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10750208
You can unplug connector that connects system beeper with mainboard... just folow cable from system speaker to motherboard and disconnect it ...

btw... tell me the beeping pattern... so I can see why does it beep...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerperkins
ID: 10750450
A beeping server usually means one of the Raid Hard Drives went bad, see if any of the LED indicators for the Raid Hard Drives is not Blue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 10750511
Well, it does have RAID 0, but this is a PE 600SC which doesn't have any lights. When I get back into the orifice, I will hop into the RAID config and take a look. Stay tuned.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:galland101
ID: 10754438
It's also quite possible that one of the fans inside has failed.  Try using the Dell Diagnostics software and it might more accurately tell you what's wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 10758063
Fans are fine.

When the server is in its original configuration, the raid controller does not detect any drives. when any two drives are connected, it does not detect but allows you to go into the config. utilites. I went into the WEBBios and the adapter detects the drives(only 2) either channel 0 and 1, channel 1 and 2 or, channel 0 and 2. at times it does allow us to go into the config util(WebBios) with all three drives connected, but will only detect drives on channel 0 and 1.

When the adapter scans for drives, it locates those two but say they are unformmated. that's where we are at the moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 10758113
One of the technicians started fooling with it (thus the above comment)... and now the machine is down and can't boot. This has become an emergency. Help is very much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 10758264
If nothing else, how can I at least get the data off of one of these drives? I have a backup but it's not nearly as recent as the production data. Man, I didn't need this kind of stress...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rogerperkins earned 500 total points
ID: 10758533
You say it is RAID 0, which is usually two drives, set up in a mirror, which means either drive should have all the information, but since you have three drives that would indicate a RAID 5 configuration which is usually how they set up the Dell servers.  You should call Dell technical support if you haven't already.
0