Solved

MS access 2003 "object library not registered"

Posted on 2004-04-03
12
2,349 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have just upgraded Office XP Pro to Office 2003 Pro.
All other programs seem to be working (Excel, Outlook etc.)
However, when I open Access2003 and either open an existing database OR
create new one, Access hangs, I send tech message to MS and I get the following
error Message:

Microsoft Visual Basic
'object library not registered'

Thanks
Mike Finberg
0
Comment
Question by:agot
12 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 10749691
0
 

Author Comment

by:agot
ID: 10749797
Thanks for trying BUT the article you refer to concerns ActiveServerPages and problems with Access using Crystal Reports. I do not have CrystalReports installed and the problem I encounter is from within the MSAccess2003 Database Application itself??
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 250 total points
ID: 10750964
you may need to register Access VBA dll files, using the regsvr32 utility, the files are founf in \Program files\common files\Microsoft shared\vba\vba6

try to register all the dll files in there

to register a ddl file or olb file by using the regsvr32:

regsvr32 C:\Program files\common files\Microsoft shared\vba\vba6\MyDll.dll


cheers

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:agot
ID: 10751153
Hello ahmedbahgat,
We seem to be getting closer to the problem.
I have done EXACTLY what you suggested, get the following results/errors:
for files VBACV10.dll, VBACV10D.dll, VBACV20.dll -
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\vba\vba6\etc was loaded,
but the dllRegisterServer entry point was not found.
The file cannot be registered."

The registration for the file vbe6.dll was successful.

What next, can you direct me to a download address forme to get the LATEST VB6.4(?) install files, OR is there some other procedure I should follow??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 250 total points
ID: 10753168
like ahmedbahgat says, you need to register the dll's

but to be on the safe side, it would be better if you download the runtime libraries and install that, it will install all the basic libraries plus registers them

this link is for Access2002
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813617&Product=acc2002
0
 

Author Comment

by:agot
ID: 10761268
Thanks again all.
"rockiroads" - I have been to the site you suggest, as you say it is for Access2002. That doesn't help me as I am using Access2003 on WindowsXP Pro. I have checked the version number on my MSaccess.exe file and it is 11.0.5614.0 - so the upgrade suggested above is no good. Any how, it sems from what has been said above that it must be my VB files and / or registry that have problems. I need help to get the latest VB6.4 (for applications) and / or instructions on what I need to do in my registry. THANKS.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10763637
ok, the windowsupdate might be able to help, runtime libraries should be available from the ms website
0
 

Author Comment

by:agot
ID: 11111742
Hello everybody, Sorry for silence. Very heavy workload and have been on Holiday.
I did all as instructed above. Not 100% effective. However, I have a program (Legacy) installed on my PC and when I installed an Update, my Access Database started working OK. Strange but true. Sorry for not having gotten back sooner. THANKS everybody for your help and suggestions.

I would appreciate if 'jadedata' the EE Cleanup Volunteer would be kind enough to spread the points out equally to all who helped.

THANKS and best regards,
MIKE
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 11955010
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split - rockiroads,ahmedbahgat

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

RoutineT
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0