[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need example for executing "pg" command

Posted on 2004-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need an example of how one is supposed to correctly execute the pg command.  When I use the CAT command to view a file I have a hard time because the information scrolls and since I am connected through a hyperterminal it gets to be real frustrating going back to try to decipher what just passed.  I tried executing the command but I don't have the right syntax and I can't seem to find an example.
0
Comment
Question by:roduno
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdhmi
ID: 10750451

'pg myfile'
You might enjoy the 'more' command.  Example:  'more myfile'.  Other siblings would include 'less', 'head', and 'tail'.

Mark
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 375 total points
ID: 10753513
Just type in

pg file

You press the "Enter" key to get the next page.

Do a 'man pg' to see the navigation options.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 10754985
with pg you can give
:h

and you have help

-------------------------------------------------------
  h                     help
  q or Q                quit
  <blank> or <newline>  next page
  l                     next line
  d or <^D>             display half a page more
  . or <^L>             redisplay current page
  f                     skip the next page forward
  n                     next file
  p                     previous file
  $                     last page
  w or z                set window size and display next page
  s savefile            save current file in savefile
  /pattern/             search forward for pattern
  ?pattern? or
  ^pattern^             search backward for pattern
  !command              execute command

Most commands can be preceeded by a number, as in:
+1<newline> (next page); -1<newline> (previous page); 1<newline> (page 1).

See the manual page for more detail.
---------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:roduno
ID: 10762915
Thanks to all of you for the help.  The example that I needed I finally found in the man pg so thanks to tintin for that suggestion.  I was running a netstat and I did not know how to make it run one page at a time.  The syntax is: netstat -a | pg

0