Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting timeout on WebClient

Posted on 2004-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
2,547 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using a WebClient to request an http page.  When my internet connection is broken, this takes forever to timeout, is there an easy way to set the timeout or do I need to loop around it and check.
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dfiala13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10750803
The WebClient unfortunately seems to hide the timeout property on the underlying WebRequest object.  If you want to set a timeout you will need to use the HttpWebRequest object itself.  

It's pretty straightforward... (This does a post, you can change the method to a get too)

public string postToURL(string sURL, string sData)
          {
               HttpWebRequest httpReq = (HttpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create(sURL);
               httpReq.Method = "POST";
               httpReq.ContentType = "application/x-www-form-urlencoded";
               httpReq.ContentLength = sData.Length;
               httpReq.Timeout = 3000; //3 seconds
               Stream st = httpReq.GetRequestStream();

               StreamWriter stw = new StreamWriter(st);
               stw.Write(sData);

               stw.Flush();
               stw.Close();

        HttpWebResponse httpRes = httpReq.GetResponse();
       StreamReader sr = new StreamReader(httpRes.GetResponseStream());
        string result = sr.ReadToEnd();
        sr.Close();

  return result;
}


HTH
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 10750806
Try setting the socket options

// socket declared elsewhere

socket.SetSocketOption(SocketOptionLevel.Socket, SocketOptionName.SendTimeout, 1000);
socket.SetSocketOption(SocketOptionLevel.Socket, SocketOptionName.ReceiveTimeout, 1000);
0