Solved

Multimple Monitor problem with Dell CPxJ & XP

Posted on 2004-04-03
25
4,296 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Reposting this because earlier I seem to have put it in a dead thread. Dell Latitude CPxJ.  Upgraded to XP on a Dell Latitude CPxJ (ATI Rage Mobility AGP card) and the dual monitor feature I enjoyed with Windows 98 is now gone.

Elsewhere on the internet I have found advice that led me to try to install three different alternative drivers:  a HP driver, one on the MS site, and an "alternative" driver recommended on DriverGuide.com

With all of them I still see only one monitor when I go to Displays/Settings, and see no multiple monitor options. In the course of the various reboots and rollbacks, which monitor is black switched: I now am now looking at my secondary monitor, while the CPx laptop screen is black. Many reboots ago, it was the other way around.

In Display Manager under Display Adapters I see ATI Rage Mobility (one driver).  Under Monitors I see three listings:  Dell D2026T, Digital Flat Panel(1024x768) and Generic Television.  All three are supposedly "working properly" and "enabled."  

ATI gives only the most generic support for its products bundled with laptops, and refers me to Dell.  I have diligently searched Dell and sent them a request but they do not answer.

I sincerely hope I will in fact be able to find a Solution here.
--Jim Gasperini a/k/a Cockeyed
0
Comment
Question by:Cockeyed
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
This describes procedure for a rage card with a projector as the second display but if you substitute your flat panel for the projector in the example I think it would achieve the same end.  This is a simple description so not confident it will solve your problem.  I'll keep looking.
http://www.projectorcentral.com/boxlight-advanced-laptop-config.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You may have already seen this, and followed the steps outlined, but if now, take a look..

http://www.tu-berlin.de/zrz/reuse/notebooks/dell-junpw/947jn_en/display.htm#dual-display_mode
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
Comment Utility
You should install Ati Hydra Vision....
here you can find what it does...
http://www.ati.com/companyinfo/glossary/hydravision/features.html

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/hydravision-basic-3-25-9006.exe -> download link
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cockeyed
Comment Utility
Hello--
Thanks for all the suggestions.

1. Re the suggestion from Fatal Exception, the pointer was to advice for someone with Windows 98.  I had no problem with dual monitor in Windows 98, my problem began with "upgrade" to XP.  At step 7 in the process pointed to, the dialogues I was supposed to be getting were not what I got.  It was useful information for me though that by changing the screen resolution various options with no obvious connection to screen resolution (at least in my mind) changed.  

2. The approach suggested by timothyfrey led to a similar dead end.  Supposedly when I click on the Advanced tab:
"The new window should have several tabs. Please find the tab marked Displays. Click the displays tab to make it active.
6. In the Displays window there are three choices: Monitor, Panel, and TV. The focus should be the monitor and panel only."

There is no Displays tab.  The closest is a "Monitor" tab, which lists three choices Generic Television, "Digital Flat Panel (1024x768), and Dell 2026T (my external monitor...something somewhere has recognized it).

Returning to the link outlining what I "should" see:
"a. The monitor should be active. To determine if the monitor is active, check to see if the word monitor is black. If the monitor is not active it will be gray.

b. To activate the monitor click on the green triangle to the left of monitor"

At this point I see no remotely close analogues to what I "should" see.  The word "monitor" does not even appear, therefore it is not "black."  There are no green triangles to be seen.


3.  Finally, regarding Da-Bu's suggestion, yesterday I found on the ATI site their glowing descriptions of all the wonderful things Hydravision could do for me.  I download it, but then discovered that it is designed to work with a very limited subset of the newer ATI cards.  The Rage Mobility card that came with Dell, they wash their hands of any responsibility.  Classic situation:  Dell is not responible, Microsoft is not reponsible, ATI is not responsible, it's all the other partner's fault.  Or...Da-Bu, are you saying that I should try to  use Hydravision on my non-supported ATI card anyway?  

Namaste,
--Jim a/k/a Cockeyed



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
This might help you place blame.  This guy says xp and 98 (but not win 2k) supports dual head dual monitor on single card but card maker must provide software, not os.  Maybe you need a driver upgrade from ati.
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/24567/24567.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
This is from ATIs site-looks like maybe Dell chose not to include that enhancement in their version of the driver-still working on it though

ATI Mobile Graphics products in notebooks
Display drivers and multimedia applications for notebooks with ATI graphics solutions are available for download from your Notebook manufacturer.  

For your convenience, a list of links to notebook manufacturers is available in the ATI Onboard section of our website.

The display driver supplied with a given notebook has been customized for:

the built-in flat panel display
any other graphics or video options installed in that specific computer.
As a result of these customizations, ATI Customer Care is unable to offer drivers for notebooks.

We recommend that you:
use the driver supplied with your notebook computer, or,
obtain a driver update from the manufacturer of your notebook computer.
 

Support for a specific driver feature (such as hardware acceleration of OpenGL) may be incorporated into a particular display driver (or not) at the discretion of the notebook manufacturer. If you have any questions regarding the features or functionality of a particular display driver, please consult with your notebook manufacturer.

For more information on ATI graphics solutions which are used in notebook systems, please see the Mobile Solutions page.

HYDRAVISION is ATI's multiple monitor management software which provides key features to improve your productivity. HYDRAVISION is available free of charge and is offered on an as-is basis.
 

HYDRAVISION™ is available to download at: http://www.ati.com/companyinfo/glossary/hydravision/index.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Yea..  definitely looks like a driver issue..  Too bad it is a laptop, or the easy way would be to just replace the video card..   guess they did not anticipate anyone throwing XP on one of these laptops..   hmmm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
Comment Utility
You can try hydravision, it may help you and it won't hurt your graphic card....

Try other drivers, by that I mean drivers for other operating system. Win98 drivers probably won't work on WinXP, but try to install them. Also try win ME, win 2000 drivers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cockeyed
Comment Utility
I've tried a couple of the drivers recommended here:
http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/forum/messages.asp?Topic=852
I can now get the laptop monitor and the external monitor to mirror each other, but only until I reboot, when it goes back to only one monitor active.  I do get some of the controls I was supposed to see when following the links suggested yesteday by TimothyFreyer and Fatal Exception, but there is never the option to "extend my destop onto this monitor" and I still only see one monitor displayed in Display/Settings.

I'm sure hydravision won't hurt my card, but might it further screw up my OS?
--Jim
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
The nice thing about XP is the System Restore feature...  If you try something and don't like the effects, roll it back...

Make sure it is turned on first...   and one thing to consider is that it takes up disc space so be sure you have some extra..

FE
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
Comment Utility
That last FE post is regarding HydraVision... if it screws up os, just roll it back to prior installing...

good luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
From a post inside your link above
http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/forum/messages.asp?Topic=852
I went to this post titled Windows Tweaks and Retro Drivers
http://www.geocities.com/ziyadhosein/
And found this under
http://www.geocities.com/ziyadhosein/rprow2k.htm

If you haven't already, you might want to try using XP_5772 windows driver, supposedly the only one supporting multimonitor feature


Excerpt:
Windows XP ships with two sets of drivers for the Rage Pro based cards. The first is targeted for the Rage Pro, XC and XL (version 5.1.2493.0). The second is for the Mobility variants and the LT Pro (version 5007). As with all drivers on the Windows XP, 2000 and 9x CDs, advanced features such as the ATI control panels to adjust the TV-out and OpenGL support are not included in the drivers.

The 57xx series was the first (and only) to enable multimonitor on Windows XP. Released for the Mobility users, they provide some mouse pointer issues to non-mobility users.

The 60xx series came as a significant surprise to me, in that it was originally released for the Rage XL based cards. My first thought - The All in Wonder TV Tuner just might be supported with this driver series, and I was right. ATI has subsequently released 6010 with full support for the All in Wonder Pro. Multimonitor is not supported in the 60xx series.

Which driver should you use?
Windows 2000 - The 2k_5058 obviously! See below.

Windows XP - Determine your needs and decide - XP_5772 gives multimonitor and DXVA support. (DXVA for mobility users only). XP_6010 gives no multimonitor nor DXVA support. However, TV Tuner works.

All in Wonder Pro under Windows 2000 users are encouraged to use the ATI 5.0.2195.5013 official driver. This driver is also certified for use with Multi Media Centre 7.2 (MMC 7.2).


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Good work, Tim...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Thanks, Fatal Exception, hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
In this case, anything is worth trying..  and I am sure it took some looking to find that info..

Well, off to bed..  Monday is just around the corner..  nite all..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cockeyed
Comment Utility
Success!! You guys ROCK!!!  

I successfully upgraded my driver based on the links in timothyfreyer's 6:35 post, and can now do extended monitor in XP from my Latitude CPx J.  What a relief!

This is my first time using this exchange, so help me out if I'm misunderstanding the rules.  It seems it is up to me to award "points" for the help I found here.  I awarded 400 to timothyfryer, and 100 to Fatal Exception for an earlier post that gave me useful information as I tried to figure out my situation.  Thanks also for your suggestions Da-Bu, I actually downloaded Hydravision for the second time (threw out the first copy a couple days ago when I found it was not designed for my card) but never tried to install it because I now have all I really need.

Any chance you experts might have some thoughts about my other remaining headache from the XP upgrade?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20941817.html#10743803

Thanks again,
Jim a/k/a Cockeyed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points Cockeyed, not sure about rules for point splitting but your method seems consistent with my previous experience.  I don't mind if you want to give more to other guys, this was a joint effort.  I'll look at your other post and try my best.  Glad you finally got it going.  Thanks again for the points. Tim.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Thanks Jim..  Ditto to Tim..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cockeyed
Comment Utility
It seems I have one more question, though.

Since installing the new driver (could be coincidence but likely not), I get weird black black lines appearing on both screens. They look like ghostly echoes of the frames of opening windows.  Sometimes I'll get a dozen or so half-inch lines echoing the placement of my cursor.  

They don't seem, so far, symptomatic of anything significant--just an odd occasionally distracting presence that comes up when I use several diferent applications.

Any ideas?
--Jim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
Comment Utility
What little I found on black lines on monitors seemed to reference the refresh rate.  In my mind, when your card is driving multiple displays with numerous applications running, the video and ram resources are probably working full time.  I'll look further when I can squeeze some time but in the mean time I would try the following.
1.  Make sure that any unnecessary programs aren't running in the background using resources.  Goto msconfig and uncheck any program that is not needed.  Every program in the startup tab of msconfig slows your computer down a little bit, so the fewer the better.
2.  Goto system properties in control panel and in the advanced tab, click the settings button in the performance section.  Every box checked in their drains video resources.  Likewise, if you can live without the xp themes, then switching over to classic theme from xp theme will improve performance.  xp's themes are pretty but they have a price in terms of video performance.  To change over, go to display properties by right clicking on desktop and under the windows and buttons window in the appearance tab, switch to classic.
3.  Your video card will have settings in the advanced tab of display properties, adjust these for best performance as opposed to best quality if available.
4.  If your bios supports it, there may be settings for allocating the amount of memory available to the video card.  Consult you bios (ami for dell laptops, I think) manual to see if possible.
5.  Experiment with different refresh rates.  It may be that with xp's additional overhead, there isn't enough resources left over to drive the displays as well as 98 did.  It may be that your comp can't handle as high a refresh rate as with 98, and as such, the display breaks down under load, just a guess.
Careful not to drop it too low though, you can ruin a monitor running too low a refresh rate.  Consult your specs for your monitor.
I see what else I can find when I have more time.  Good Luck.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cockeyed
Comment Utility
Turns out I somehow had the two monitors set to different refresh rates.  Once I set them to the same thing, problem gone.  Always best to look for the simplest solution!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shag88
Comment Utility
I stumbled across this thread yesterday when searching for a solution to this exact problem.  Thank you all for providing the info I needed to get this working!

After installing the 5772 driver and setting up my extended desktop, I find that I am not able to specify my external monitor as the primary - it defaults to the laptop LCD, and I cannot seem to change it.  Not a huge deal, but I would prefer my external monitor to be my primary.  Anyone know if this can be done?  Cockeyed, were you able to do this by chance?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cockeyed
Comment Utility
Hello, Shaq88--

I just checked Displayed and the check box for choosing which monitor to be primary is greyed (actually more like 'browned'), with a check permanently in the #1. I seem to remember having the option, though whether this was before i solved my problem or not i can't recall.  You could perhaps try temporarily unchecking the other check box (extend my Windows desktop), rebooting and seeing if you have the option then.

Cockeyed
0