Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to add a component to delphi

Posted on 2004-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi i downloaded a couple components that i want to install


can anybody help

using delphi 7

0
Comment
Question by:ibartek
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PerryDK earned 140 total points
ID: 10750205
There are 2 methods depending on how the component(s) are packaged

1.) Components->Install componets
Then pick the .pas file or the .dcu file and choose which package you want to install them in.  The users package by default is fine

2.)  Components->Install Packages
Select Add and then pick the .bpl file.  Most things you download that come with more than one component are stored in these (borland package library).

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 140 total points
ID: 10750509
Hi ibartek,

You may also have a *dpk (design time package) . If so, you could do

 File --> Open

 Select that *.dpk package.


When the Package Editor opens, Click Compile, Install


You should then have the component on your Pallette

Shane
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 10755959
hi ibartek
You may have *.dpk and *.pas(or *.dcu) files.
Components->Install componets
In the Unit file name space enter *.pas file path, in the package name space enter full path to *.dpk file. Press OK. Than you will see the list of units in console window. Press compile and than install.
Hope it will help you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 10775681
If it`s big collection or functionally component it must two packages.
1.RunTime
2.DesignTime

OPen Runtime packages (f.e:Tnt_UnicodeVcl_R) compile it.
Then open designtime compile and install . Thats all.

best regards,
Adil Aliev
Baku, Azerbaijan.
0