Solved

Needing motherboard drivers for motherboard chipset Intel Whitney i810E

Posted on 2004-04-03
12
23,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Everyone:

      I almost have everything needed to solve an audio problem a friend is having with an e-machine, model T1120.  I downloaded and tried out the e-machine drivers, but, they were unable to get his onboard audio working again.  As a second attempt to solve this problem, I installed an older MechOne PCI Audio Card, but, XP Home is having difficulty loading drivers for it as indicated within Device Manager.  I have the 95/98 drivers for this card and awaiting the FCC ID number to perhaps find the XP drivers if available.  

     As a possible third strategy, I am interested in obtaining the motherboard drivers for his onboard device.  To help locate these drivers, I am supplying the following information as obtained from AIWA32:  Bus Type: Intel GTL+
Motherboard ID: 71481.EM.0000.D.0112131148.  Motherboard Namer: Unknown
Motherboard Chipset: Intel Whitney i810E.   If more information is needed to help locate the motherboard drivers, it will be furnished upon request.

      Thank you

     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brandinius
brandinius earned 50 total points
ID: 10750611
Try better identifying the motherboard by going here:

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brandinius
ID: 10750619
Sorry, I clicked on submit before I finished.

When you download that app and run it, it will give you more details about the motherboard than you can ever find out by typing in FCC ID #s and such.

The key tab for what you need is under "Mainboard," the third one over.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 10750673
First of all clear out any remnants of old drivers...

 Click Start->Run->CMD

 Type the following lines exactly from the command prompt (misspelling won't generate an error):

    SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
    START DEVMGMT.MSC

 In the window that opens, Click View/Show all hidden devices.
 Now you should see some 'ghost' devices under the Sound category.  If you're unsure what to remove, post them back here...
 Otherwise - find the other attempts and remove them by right-clicking/uninstall

Now go and download this: http://www.emachines.com/support/drivers/driversearch//audio/q4-1_low_audio.ZIP

Reboot when complete...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 100 total points
ID: 10750728
The motherboard is manufactured by Emachine, Name is Lomita(US$159)
http://www.emachines.com/support/driver_search.html
The link may work for drivers.
T
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 100 total points
ID: 10751463
XP- AUDIO, MODEM AND VIDEO DRIVERS FOR T1120:
http://www.emachines.com/support/driver_search.html

FAQ:
http://www.emachines.com/support/faqindex.html

Customer Care:
United States 1-801-401-1419
Canada 1-604-637-1419


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10751785
Do you have to repeat me in every question? T
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10771789
Hi Everyone:

       This has been a strange problem to say the least.  For starters, I was never able to delete or uninstall "all" onboard sound drivers within device manager.  I was only able to uninstall two.  There were only two entries with the option to uninstall.  In any case, when the two entries are uninstalled and the pc is restarted, XP Home automatically loads its native drivers, which are different for some odd reason than before.  In other words, XP is loading drivers that I do not recognize from the first reinstall.  This "may" have something to do with the audio drivers downloaded and used for this particular e-machine model.  In any case, there is still no audio despite the fact everything with device manager looks clean and clear of conflicts.  The primary audio driver showed to be SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio which is different than the first first one automatically loaded.  

        Thinking the onboard audio is bad, we went out and purchased a pci sound card (Aureal Vortex 8810).  Before installing this card, we disabled onboard audio within the BIOS and uninstalled the two primary audio drivers within device manager while leaving the other entries which could not be deleted or uinstalled.  
When we started up the pc with the new card, XP Home saw the new card and automatically loaded its native drivers for it.  To our surprise and dismay, we still did not have any audio.  And, this is a brand new audio card.  

        I must confess, I am stumped on this one.  Any further suggestions on anything I may be overlooking or newer things to try out will be welcomed.  We do have the e-machine restore cd.  But, we are wanting to use this as a last resort because he does not have everything backed up.  Speaking of the restore cd, is it possible to extract the original manufacture onboard audio drivers directly from it?  Or, is it a situation in which the entire contents of the restore cd must be used?

      In closing, I greatly appreciated everyone's input thus far.  And, I certainly apologize for this one dragging out so long.  Hopefully, we can get this figured out soon.  

      I look forward to hearing from everyone again.

     George
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 10771839
George - do you think it might be your speakers?
Can you try headphones or try the speakers on another device.
Also - verify the volume settings in control panel/sound...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10771891
Hi There:

      We did try out a different set of speakers, but, the same result.  And, the volume settings within control panel can not be adjusted.  It is light grey like it is disabled and can not be accessed.  Also, within the sound area, there is an indication of No Sound Device.  The playback for system sound files is also disabled.

      George
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10776287
tmj883 - Many apologies for repeating your link :-(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10776300
Dunno if XP has the same problem but I do know that XP drivers supplied on the XP CD for the SB Live card don't actually work (funny but true)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 10799153
Hi Everyone:

        I split up the points because I found everyone's suggestions to be useful in steering me in the right direction.

        Thanks again.

        George
0