Solved

NICs failing without warning.

Posted on 2004-04-03
8
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can anyone help me with this?

Dell 2650, W2K SP4 Server, is having problems with its nics.  The server has been up and running in production for about two weeks now.  So far the nics have failed three times.  The first time the response from the old manager was to reboot which corrected the problem it seemed.  In the past 24 hours, the nics have failed twice now with the following event ids.

Event ID 11155: Failed to register network adapter.
Event ID 11161: Failed to register pointer resource record.

MS's support site doesn't have anything and Dell has yet to be helpful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:seattlejim
  • 5
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10750552
Sounds like a DNS issue to me...  try opening DNS and see if your records are properly being registered..   Also:   ipconfig /registerdns at command shell

If your zones are not being populated correctly, let us know..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10750556
Ok..  ck out this link..  it may help you trouble shoot this..

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=11155&source=
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 10750564
Also, these may help you..:

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

HOW TO: Use the Network Diagnostics Tool (Netdiag.exe) in Windows 2000:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321708
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10752888
Sounds like DNS to me to :)

Just one other thing make sure power management is not enable on the NICs.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574417
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11953158
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Fatal_Exception {http:#10750564}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11986198
Thanks.. Mod
0