Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

auto submit an ASP page form

Posted on 2004-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to have a <form> on an ASP page.

as soon as the form is finished loading I want it to redirect to another ASP page.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dfiala13
ID: 10750886
What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 10750957
Yeah... Please explain you question... it is not clear... Atleast tell what are u trying to do so we could help u in a much better manner.

Khurram
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jmcraig
jmcraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 10751091


Put this in the top of you page

<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="2; URL=/Index.asp">

where the  

URL= /index.asp  

is the page you wish to direct to

Content = "2

is how many seconds to wait before redirect

Joshua
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ramesh12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10751199
If you are asking for a redirction you can do that using

response.redirect "Your Url"

after the form loads

but if you want to submit the asp page use javascript after the </form> tag like this

<script language="javascript">
//document.formname.method="method of submission" // (POST/GET)
document.formname.action="your url";
document.formname.submit();
</script>


 
0