Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change win xp pro chinese to english

Posted on 2004-04-03
11
Medium Priority
?
2,341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Change win xp pro chinese to english
0
Comment
Question by:dorutzu
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10751090
I think Regional and Language Options in Control Panel will let you do whatever is possible for your version.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 200 total points
ID: 10751096
Not really....  I think you are pretty stuck with what you have.  The only solution is to reinstall.

The Regional setting does everything pretty great, with 1 main difference...   The menus, title bars, etc. will stay with the native language of the operating system.  There are a few distinct differences in the way the OS is setup, so that some software will give you an "this software does not support this Operating System" or something similar...   Been there, done that... can't do much about it...

- Info
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10751146
I agree with infotrader. Sorry aout that timothy. IF the OS was written for Chinese then to have a true English verion then the OS needs to be written and and targeted for the English language. In other words you would need the English version CD.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10751178
No problem. I suspected that but wasn't sure which accounts for the "whatever is possible" wording in my post.  CrazyOne, did you see my call for help in other post you were in involving serial ata. This probably isn't correct procedure but I told the guy I was going for help and the tracked you to another post you had just been in.  The post that needs help is http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20942788.html.  If you know anything abouts sata you might want to take a look.  Thanks. Apoligies to dorutzu for the interruption.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10751220
Timaothy I am like you I don't know what affects SATA has on the system.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10751290
No problem, you were the senior officer on deck so I thought I would run it past you.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10751294
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smoorthy30
ID: 11321222
Hi To every one

I am not able to login my xp because previously i  have installed japanes language. After then i try to login it is showing the japanes format to login. So that my problem is i am not able to login to Win XP.  Can any help me.

I have also having dual boot windows 2000  and win xp. How can i change the setting in to default english language in windows xp.

Any one can help me to solve the problem.

Thanks and regards,
c.saravanamoorthy
0