Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing and exporting Photoshop/Illustrator

Posted on 2004-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi. I have a question regarding my understanding of the importing/exporting process in PS/ILL CS (Windows Versions). I know Photoshop reasonably well and understand the difference between vectors and pixels. :D

Basically what i want to be able to do is create arwork in Photoshop and only use Illustrator for crisp text, then be able to save the whole project in a folder (with the fonts) ready to submit for printing a record sleeve or CD case. Its the import/export process that i dont get.

Do i save my PS artwork as an .eps and then open it in ILL, write the text and then save as an ILL .eps file? Im not 100% sure what the process is, but i only need Illustrator for text.

Thank you very much in advance for any help, this has been bugging me for ages!!!

Stealth
0
Comment
Question by:StealthRecordings
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10752376
Photoshop's text is actually vector based. That's why you have to rasterize it before you can manipulate it. So by doing everything in Photoshop you'll get text that's just as crisp as you would from illustrator. That makes the import/export issue moot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StealthRecordings
ID: 10752637
Thanks Weed,

When you say "That makes the import/export issue moot." Has this only been since the release of the Adobe CS range?? I have had sleeves designed for me before and everything text wise was done in Illustrator, however this was before the release of the Adobe CS range.

Am i right in thinking that i do all the artwork in Photoshop, including text (rasterized), save as an Photoshop EPS or TIF and thats it??? Isnt there an issue with saving the text as paths, do i have to include a fonts folder in the FINAL folder?

Thanks again :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:StealthRecordings
ID: 10752653
PS: If anyone would be as kind as to give me more info on getting text/vectors into my photoshop art. I would be extremely grateful. :/

Thanks,

Stealth
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10752656
No, actually, photoshop's vector text has been around for the last few versions.

As long as you DONT rasterize your text in photoshop, you're ok. You will need to include fonts with the file if you dont rasterize the text though. DO NOT save it as a TIFF. Save the file as a PSD to retain the vector text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StealthRecordings
ID: 10752658
PS: If anyone would be as kind as to give me more info on getting text/vectors into my photoshop art. I would be extremely grateful. :/

Thanks,

Stealth
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 10753896
Any time you import text/vectors into Photoshop it will rasterize them. But to do it, just open the vector file with photoshop via the Open command.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10763024
Hi StealthRecordings,

What Weed points is right, as long as you don't rasterize the text layer(s) you can save your file as a native Photoshop (PSD) and the text quality will be preserved. However, you can't convert text to Outlines in Photoshop, that's a Illustrator-only option.

I guess the optimum solution would depend on what program and process are used to produce the record jackets and CD cases. If you can get away with sending files from Illustrator then I may suggest that you use that to compose your final layout; the advantage being that you can include vectors and/or convert text to Outlines (to eliminate having to send fonts along.) If Photoshop is to be used for the final layout then options are a bit more restricted; you'll need to send the fonts and you can't use vectors. Another option would be to use InDesign for final layout; InDesign imports native Photoshop (PSD) files without a problem and also does EPS, native Illustrator and you can even import elements for the layout in PDF format. The best thing to use for layout is a layout program. In any case, it will also depend on what your printing bureau is more comfortable with. Check with them as well.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olliehoad
ID: 11055211
Hi Stealth,

I'm actually doing a very similar project to yourself. This is what I have done. Do all the graphics in PhotoShop and save the file as a .PSD. Now go into Illustrator and open the .PSD file (you can flatten this if you choose). Now lay your vector based text over the top of the image. Voila!

Hope this helps!!

Ollie

P.S. I would never do text in PhotoShop if eventually you want to print at 300dpi. Always use Illustrator!
0