Solved

Epson Photo 700

Posted on 2004-04-03
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have had 2 Epson Photo 700 Printers with exactly the same problem. I bought an brand new 700,it worked great in all functions for approx 10 pages until it developed a small leak of the black ink cartridge noticeable at the top of each page (RHtop corner),it continued to work well for a few more pages until it started to get what i suspect was a communication error.It would print text fine except for that after about half a page it would then start to duplicate a couple of lines that it had already printed,then skip a couple of lines that it should have printed.I took it back to the point of purchase and they sent it back to epson who repaired the printer and gave me a test page that was perfect in both text and picture. Epson offered me the choice of keeping the repaired unit or taking a new printer,I opted for the new printer. the new printer worked fine for about 10 pages and then did exactly the same thing as the 1st printer. Epson tech support advised me to by a new printer cable which I did, no fix then they told me to buy new cartridges, no fix also they then told me it was my drivers, not so as I have tried drivers fom a friends 700 that works fine and also loaded drivers from Epson web site.Epson had me runing around trying everything until eventually my warranty expired and I now have a printer that is virtually brand new that will not work.I have also tried the printer on a few other computers to no avail. I have since removed the 4 srews that hold the top cover on and a small coil spring that was heard floating around inside fell out, it looks similar to the belt tension spring, slightly lighter duty, I couldn't see where it came from and I don't even know if it really even belongs inside...Thanks for any help given...Greg :)
0
Comment
Question by:fotomanme
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrfixitpc earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
To me it  sounds like  epson   yanked  ya around  too much  and i would  suggest  you contact  the  corporate office  and  write  complaint  since  both  are  doing same thing  and  after such a minimal ammount of pages   maybe they had a  bad  batch  or  jut the model  was a DUD.   Good luck    let  us  know  how it  goes  an  be  persistant  with them and  keep  plenty of  notes.

MRFIXITPC
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
Just one question at any point were you using refilled cartridges or compatible cartridges (not made by epson)....

Also how is the printer connected parallel or usb ... if parallel does the cable IEEE1284 on it ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:krakers
krakers earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
1 point you may wish to raise about the law :

You notified Epson within a warranty period about a fault, which they have failed to fix. Despite the fact the warranty has now lapsed, you fulfilled your obligation in notifying them, and they still have an obligation to make good on that warranty.

Call them again, and ask them how you go about returning the printer for a refund. When they mention the warranty, ask them to review your call notes. If they've documented your problem, then you shouldn't have any problem getting a refund / replacement - only this time try to get the next model up.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
krakers does have a point providing they did keep a record of your call you can have those records subpoenaed which they then have to provide. When you are on the phone with them do not mention this so they do not "lose" the record although this may be a pain in the neck it may be worth it getting the satisfaction from giving them some headaches.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split mrfixitpc and krakers
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0