Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen upside down when in 800 x 600 mode

Posted on 2004-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

I've got this client computer at work running windows 2000 and winsuite.
It also has a load of games and applications for children (a bit old) and some of them need to change the screen resolution in order to work.

Now, here is the problem:
Yesterday I switch it on.
POST -> fine
Load of windows -> fine
Logon screen -> Upside Down!!!

After a battle with the mouse to make it move where I wanted to, I logged in and changed the screen resolution and is fine but it still goes upside down when I change into 800x600.

Of course, the user knows nothing about it. Switched it off and it was fine ...

Is a CRT Monitor. There is no setting in the menu to change this. If needed I can get the make and model (not at work today).

Please help, dunno what's going on.

Thanks in advanced,
Tech.
0
Comment
Question by:techfreelance
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10751620
Hi there

Have a look in all the settings of the video card as some ie nvidia allow this to be done, and it may well be a prank. Right-click blank area of desktop, click properties, click settings tab, and then look in "advanced" for any rotate option that may be enabled,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10751634
could an incorrect monitor refresh rate be causing you the trouble?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10751801
Been at this a long time, but never seen anything like that..   Sounds like it could be a prank of some kind to me, and since April Fools day just passed, I wonder, eh..??

Ck out your program menu for anything suspicious..  Also, you can dnload the msconfig utility, place it on your desktop, execute it, and turn off any programs that you do not want to start at boot...  Here is a link to the exe that comes with XP...

W2K Msconfig Utility

http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html

If this does not solve the problem, try uninstalling the video drivers, or upgrading them with new ones..  If you want to post your make/model, we can help you find them..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:techfreelance
ID: 10752099
Fatal_Exception >> Been at this a long time, but never seen anything like that.
Neither have I.

If this was a prank and even if it is not, why does it happen only in 800x600 mode and not the others?

Thanks for your answers. I'll check it out tomorrow at work, but please keep adding anything that could be helpful to solve the problem.

Much appreciated,
Tech.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 10752880
I have seen it :)

It happened to two of my users (Dell Optiplex).  I thought someone was winding me up, but when I removed Novell it cured the problem.

Do not ask me how it did it just did.

I spoke to Dell about it and they gave me the usual rebuild scenario..... :(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10764297
echfreelance

This is a feature of dell display drivers

Use CTRL+ALT+UpArrow and CTRL+ALT+UpArrow DownArrow to flip the screen back and forth

The reason it only works with 800x600 resolutions is to do with using the machine to drive external projectors - which may be mounted on the ceiling and therefore upside down!

Cheers

JamesDS

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10764307
sorry that should be:

Use CTRL+ALT+UpArrow and CTRL+ALT+DownArrow to flip the screen back and forth

my typing just sucks today!

Cheers

JamesDS

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10764918
Ooo.. next time I am around a Dell I will have to give that a try..  Mounted on the ceiling, eh..:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DEBTECHGURL
ID: 10823985
Relading the video drivers will allow the settings to be refreshed and any possible VB code would be disengaged.
0