[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

3.com router problem, Hosting internet games

Posted on 2004-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a 3 com wireless router/ modem I need to host internet games with my mates but cannot seem to do using this device. It was ok b4 using my usb modem is there a setting i need to change to enable this, i have turned the firewall off and it still does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:intranets
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10751415
You need to configure port forwading on your router . which router r u using .
0
 

Author Comment

by:intranets
ID: 10751516
3Com Wireless ADSL Router With Built In Modem And Free Wireless PC CARD 5...
Manufacturer part # 3CRWE754G72-BUN
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?action=UFNTaG93UmVzdWx0cw%3D%3D
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10753158
Open your web browser and type 192.168.1.1, then press enter.  Enter your username and password (if still default, I believe these are "admin" and leave the password field blank).  Now, browse around until you find a page that says something about port forwarding.  You should be able to enter a source and destination port number, and a destination IP address, which will be that of your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intranets
ID: 10753395
Cannot find port forwarding may it be called somthing else
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 1000 total points
ID: 10753458
Sounds like they may call it PAT (port address translation) - look for pages on PAT or NAT (network address translation).  If you don't find it in the web config, try running the config programs that came with your router.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:anupnellip
anupnellip earned 1000 total points
ID: 10755095
It is called virtual server

check this
http://support.3com.com/infodeli/tools/wireless/3crwe754/dua0075-4aaa01.pdf

from the document
 virtual server
This function will allow you to route external (Internet) calls for services
such as a web server (port 80), FTP server (Port 21), or other applications
through your Router to your internal network. Since your internal
computers are protected by a firewall, machines from the Internet cannot
get to them because they cannot be 'seen'.
If you need to configure the Virtual Server function for a specific
application, you will need to contact the application vendor to find out
which port settings you need.
To manually enter settings:
1 Enter the IP address in the space provided for the internal machine.
2 Enter the port type (TCP, UDP, or both TCP and UDP).
3 Specify the Public port that will be seen by clients on the Internet, and the
LAN port which the traffic will be routed to.
4 You can enable or disable each Virtual Server entry by checking or
unchecking the appropriate Enable checkbox.
5 Click Apply to save the changes for each Virtual Server entry.
0