Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable the automatic lock feature in Windows 2000?

Posted on 2004-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I would like to disable the automatic system lock on a Windows 2000 workstation. My workstation locks automatically after a certain idle period. I then have to use ctrl+alt+del and my password to unlock the machine. The lock is not set up through the screen saver. I have been unable to find any scheduled tasks that are running-unless there is a way to hide them. How can I disable this feature?
0
Comment
Question by:phrog62
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10751213
Disable the Lock Workstation Button (Windows NT/2000/XP)
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/264/

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Author Comment

by:phrog62
ID: 10751222
I want the option to lock the workstation but do not want it to lock automatically when idle.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10751283
Search for this in files on your hard disk, and in registry
%windir%\system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation

That locks the computer regardless of the screensaver.

Poste your result here, and I will tell you, what caused it.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10751298
Maybe only search for \system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation

%windir% is the correct use, but it could be written wrong like c:\winnt or c:\windows

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10751401
Is this one installed on your computer?

Workstation Locker
http://fp.futuresights.com/~angstrom/workstationlocker.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 10751860
Seams like your computer is going into sleep mode. Normally Windows 2000 doens't lock the workstation automatically. Check your power options, disable them, and try to disable your power options in the computers BIOS.  You do not need to install extra software.......
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11443782
Agree
0