Solved

Suse 9 question - update hangs

Posted on 2004-04-04
7
472 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I installed Suse 9 from FTP not so long ago.
Before it worked ok to download and install new security updates and other packages, but now when I run YOU to install new security updates it just hangs with the message "retrieving information about new packages". It can hang like this for hours. (I click on the red exclamation point near the clock and then click "start online update" to start the update).

Is there a log file I can check to find out why it hangs?
How do I kill it, what is the process name reported by ps -A ?
0
Comment
Question by:rj2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 125 total points
ID: 10751456
Does the same happen when you start the online update via YaST2? Do do this, start YaST2 (either via the menu or by running it as root user in a terminal window as /sbin/yast2) and click on the "Online Update" button.
How far do you get? If you get past the first screen where you can select a server, try a different server. The server you've configured (or that YOU is using by default) may be offline.

I had problems for a few days last week with my online updates. The green/red button was actually yellow or orange, and I would not get a connection to the server.

To find the process via ps, do the following:

ps auxww | grep -i yast

You may have to kill more than just one process to get rid of this process.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alf666
Alf666 earned 125 total points
ID: 10751490
khkremer : YOU is YaST2. It stands for Yast Online Update.

rj2 : Can I suggest you choose another mirror to download from ?

Plus, is there a chance you have configured a firewall since then ? Try and disable it alltogether.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10751551
Alf666, did I ever give the impression that I don't know what YOU stands for? Chances are pretty good that I've been using SuSE for quite a bit longer than you :-) Also, I already suggested to use a different server/mirror.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10751938
khkremer : Sorry. After clicking on "send", I realised that it was a stupid comment. I was probably not fully awakened :-)

But though I'm reluctant in playing "my thing is bigger than yours", I wouldn't bet on it if I were you :-) (though my first Linux was a 0.95, which puts me 2 or 3 versions after you I guess)

:-)))
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10751945
I still have some SuSE 4.x CDs somewhere...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rj2
ID: 10752972
Change of mirror fixed the problem, thanks.
Kind of weird though, because the original mirror was not down.
I tried to connect to the original mirror with command line ftp client and no problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10753374
The configuration on the mirror may have changed. YOU expects things to be in certain places. If a file is not where it's supposed to be, YOU will not be able to use it. It should not hang however.
0