Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frontpage Publishing -  Cable Modem Problem but not Dial-up

Posted on 2004-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have recently moved over from dial-up to cable.  Frontpage 2003 has now become very troublesome - timeouts, re-requesting server passwords and so forth.  Dial-up is still working just fine - but of course slow. I have tried to FTP large files to the site to chceck if the connection is broken through cable - no problems there - it flies.  I have tried FTP'g lots of small files - not web - to the server (thinking lots of small files might be causing the problem - no problem.  I have read all the comments I could find here and elsewhere - they seem to suggest that FP can manifest timeout problems with big sites (500 pages + or sites containing big files) - but that can't be the case here as it works in dial-up.  Any suggestions - because neither the ISP nor the Host feel they are at fault.  

PS -  I have tried using anothre machine with a fresh copy of FP instaled - same problem occurs.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomsk1967
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 240 total points
ID: 10751573
Is FP and your OS patched & up to date with any software updates that MS has released?

You can also try this:
1) Delete all FrontPage and Windows temp files
2) In Windows Explorer Find and delete all hidden *.web files
3)  In Windows Explorer Find and delete the file CMDUI.PRF (deleting this file will remove any customizations you have made with your toolbar..and it will be rebuilt using the default the next time you open FrontPage)

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomsk1967
ID: 10753931
I will ghost my drive first and then try your sugestion. All products are up-to-date. But that still doesn't explain why it works without hitch if I use my dial-up connection.  Since I wrote the orginal query, I have tried publishing using a dial-up  service provided by the cable ISP company, thinking that if the problem lay in their internet connection it would be demonstrated  again, publishing went without hitch in dial-up.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 260 total points
ID: 10773559
Are you running a firewall? If yes, have you tried shutting down the firewall and then publishing?

Just a thought...

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomsk1967
ID: 10773730
Thank you.  Yes I did try killing the firewall, but it didn't make any difference.
Unfortuanately, the earlier suggestion from Corey hasn't changed anything noticeably either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 10789238
Hi Tom, do you have another server you can try publishing to to see if it might be serever related?

Jake
0