Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lifetime of loop variables

Posted on 2004-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello,

Easy one this.  If I have

(for int i = 0; i < 10; i++){}

and then later on

(for in i = 0; i < 10; i++) {}

why does MSVC++ moan stating that there is a redefinition of 'i' ?  I thought that variables declared in loops like this only lasted for the period of the loop !  At least that is what my books say !  Or is this just a 'feature' of MSVC++ ?

TIA !
0
Comment
Question by:mrwad99
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10751504
in BCB this compiles OK
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 10751510
Right it looks like this is a 'feature' of MSVC++ then.  My exact error is

'i' : redefinition; multiple initialization
see declaration of 'i'

Right, I may have the answer then, but lets wait and see if any one else has feedback.

Thanks for testing that out mokule :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10751563
This is a bug in MSVC++. I can't tell you how often I've cursed about that...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 10751565
khkremer; any MS docs for that online at all ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 80 total points
ID: 10751568
... you can however turn the standard behavior on by using the information from this page: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vclang/html/_pluslang_the_c.2b2b_.for_statement.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 10751590
Hmm... I follow the info at that link and it gives two options, one is to "Disable Language Extensions" which works, the other is a switch /Zc:forScope which I cannot get to work.  

Can you ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10751610
Maybe this is only for VS.NET... at least it's under the .NET section.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 10751615
Yeah prob; I am getting weird errors like

Command line warning D4002 : ignoring unknown option '/Zc'

anyway.

Thanks for the help overall khkremer :)
0