?
Solved

sending email to someone using ASP

Posted on 2004-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
i have a website which i need the user to be able to send an email to another person,the scenario is like this,i am developing web-based distributed database management system,and so i have a local database and a remote one,so the managers at the Headquarters(Local db) should be able to access the remote db,that is done,but now,i want the managers to be able to send some email to the employees at the branch(remote db). i dont really know how to carry this out.Im thinking that when the manager writes a message and clicks a send email button then the message is sent to that email.....can u help!!
0
Comment
Question by:msberth
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Bimal_M
ID: 10751600
try this this will automatically open outlook express from where mail can be sent
<A HREF="mailto:emailid"</A>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gaxx
ID: 10751677
What OS is the server?  You should be able to use either CDONTS or CDO objects to do this but which you use will depend somewhat on which OS you're running :) (This presumes win32 of some variety)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10751942
Hi there,

Try to use the code down here.

SET MyMail=Server.Createobject("CDONTS.Newmail")  
MyMail.MailFormat=1  
MyMail.BodyFormat=1  
MyMail.Importance=1  
MyMail.Subject="Your Subject"  
MyMail.To=x_RecipientEmailAddress  
MyMail.From="sam@yourcompany.com"  
MyMail.Body="Your Message Body"  
MyMail.Send  
Set MyMail=Nothing


If you are using Windows Server 2003

Dim MyMail
set MyMail.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
MyMail.From = "you@yourhouse.com"
MyMail.Subject = "CDOSYS Mail Message"
MyMail.To = "them@theirhouse.com"
MyMail.TextBody = "Hello World"
MyMail.Send
set MyMail = nothing

Make sure to safe the file as an ASP file....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10752348
the free vbSendMail component is working in ASP: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JpmSoft earned 100 total points
ID: 10775257
You can try ASPEmail... It's free.
www.aspemail.com

I use it and it works fine!
0