Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq Deskpro 4000 disk error

Posted on 2004-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
2,522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have recently bought a 2nd-hand hard-disk. I was unable to install WIN98SE  via the target computer so i intsalled it on another computer with the hard-drive in it. It instllaed correctly and booted up in Windows.

I installed the hard-drive into the compaq and the compaq starts up registers the new hard-drive and then is boots into windows only to find that it cannot execute the command.com. I boot into Flonix (live-cd linux) and explored the hard-drive and it on it was the command.com file. It starts fine on the other computer.


Compaq Deskpro 4000 6233X. I had a 10gig before and it reported a 1790 error so i got this 1 instead.

I have the latest BIOS.

Sorry about the small amount points i only have the max available.
0
Comment
Question by:callumjones
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10751747
Compaq... maybe this model uses a hidden partition for parts of BIOS setup. You'll then need to prepare the new HD by using a "Rompaq" or something like that. You can find details on Compaq site.

Or there is a discrepancy between between the 2 PC's used as to how the HD is handled in their BIOS. I definitely recommend doing all preparatory work (fdisk, format) in the machine where the HD will be running. O/S install, too.

I suggest you begin from  scratch with the new HD; remove all partitions, reboot, create partition(s) as needed, reboot , format and then try to install 98SE again.
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Da-Bu earned 195 total points
ID: 10753056
I fully agree with RID... just one other thing.... if you manage to start up win98 that was installed on other comp, you will probably run into new problems...regarding to diferent hardware in other comp...

""""I was unable to install WIN98SE  via the target computer """" -> what was the error... why did you fail to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:callumjones
ID: 10755887
ok, the erroe was that setup coul not locate the hard-disk
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10756432
You will have to begin from scratch just like Rid said...
use fdisk to delete and create partitions
than reformat hard drive
than run installation

One other thing, sometimes windows cannot boot because of wrong jumper settings on hard drive. So check your jumper settings, hard drive shold be master, CD rom slave. Also, one time when I was trying to install win 98 on my friend's comp, windows would install but when it tried to start up windows it would failed. The problem was solved with installation of Win ME..

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:callumjones
ID: 10789746
Sorry Windows 98 goes and just says that it can't find even the command interpreter
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10791336
It is not clear if you have tried any of the suggestions given.

Did you prepare the HD (fdisk, format) in the computer it will be sitting in?
Did you try installing 98 while the HD is in the computer it will be sitting in?
Did you try to find out if the computer needs to have a BIOS partition on the HD (look for info on Compaq site)?

Can you verify if the HD is correctly identified in BIOS setup? (BIOS sees the correct size/drive parameters)

Troubleshooting is vastly easier if you tell us what you tried/didn't try from the suggestions you get here.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:callumjones
ID: 10831443
the guy swapped the hard-drive for a 6.4 and it worked
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10832925
I must have some reputation... even agreeing with my suggestions can give points, hehe. :)
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10841230
;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:twin2004
ID: 11694827
I have a compaq 4000 6233 mmx. My hard drive went bad and i had to replace it. The problem is the new hard drive is 40 gig  and i keep getting 1790 disk error at post. I have formatted the drive and begin the operating system installation, as the system restarts i get the same 1790 error.

Can anyone help me ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11695165
twin2004, you should create a new question in the appropriate topic area, by clicking on the link "Ask a Question" somewhere to the left of your screen. Appending to old threads will not get any attention and you should give some of your points to the question as well.
Regards
/RID
0