Solved

How do I fill the OEM information in a home assembled computer?

Posted on 2004-04-04
6
910 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi Everybody,

I assembled a new computer based on the ASUS P4P800 Del motherboard and installed Windows XP Pro. After a while, I noticed that in My Computer -> Properties, the computer name just had "To be filled by O.E.M." written on it.

How can I fill or modify the O.E.M. information?

Thanks, in advance, for all tips.
0
Comment
Question by:ctrindade
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Biggles77
Comment Utility
Click Start, Run, regedit and navigate to the following key.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion
Double click Registered Owner in the right pane and edit the Value data.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I would think that to rename the computer in WinXP, you right-click My Computer -> Properties -> Computer Name and hit the Change button, and then type in the name you want to give the computer, as well as the workgroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctrindade
Comment Utility
I am sorry. Probably I haven't explained myself very clearly.

What I meant was the information about the computer manufacturer that appears on the "General" tab of My computer -> Properties. The first line of Computer section just has written "To be filled by O.E.M". Also, in the information tab of ASUS Probe application, I found the following lines:

Manufacturer: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Product name: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Version: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Serial Number: To Be Filled By O.E.M.

There should be a way to fill up that information about the machine system.

Thank you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
wadegiles earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
There are several free tools that allow you to edit the OEM branding items.  The one I like for all it's tweaking power is X-Setup Pro.  It's freeware (no trial period nor limited use) and does tons of tweaking for Windows NT, 98, ME, 2000, and XP.  Get it at www.x-setup.net .

A quick search on Google.com found this tool specifically for doing what you want: http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Bay/1115/your-ie.htm .   Scroll down a bit and you'll see a product called OEM Setup.  It, too, is freeware.  I haven't tried it, but it looks like a winner.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wadegiles
Comment Utility
Just found instructions for manually editing the OEM info.  Just read the instructions here: http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/windowstips/story/0,24330,3331647,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctrindade
Comment Utility
I loved the X-Setup Pro.

Thanks very much for everything.
0