Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is an MPC Audio File

Posted on 2004-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
262,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
we have been given some audio mpc files, not sure what they are, we can't play them in this format,

what do we need to play them in

or can we can convert them to mp3's or wav file

thanks joan
0
Comment
Question by:joanb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 2000 total points
ID: 10753034
Hi joanb!

You can convert MPC files to MP3 format with this shareware:

http://www.mp3towav.org/Audio-Converter/

http://download.com.com/3000-2140-10239625.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 10753079
As to what kind of file this is: MPC is a MusePack file, another lossy audio compression format similar to Vorbis and MP3. It's supposed to be very high quality at medium bitrates (128-192kbps), but has never really caught on as much as Vorbis or MP3.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 10760904
Also, if you have Winamp, you may install a plugin to play MPC's:

http://rarewares.org/mpc.html

..scroll down to:
Musepack Winamp Plugin
Musepack decoder plugin for Winamp2/5 (in_mpc)
Download the file, and click to install in your Winamp plugins directory.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 14350040
"You can convert MPC files to MP3 format with this shareware:
http://www.mp3towav.org/Audio-Converter/
http://download.com.com/3000-2140-10239625.html"

These are both CRIPPLEWARE not shareware.  The first converts only 75% of your file and the second only 60%.
-DF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 14350260
CONVERTING MPC TO MP3

Converting/Decoding .mpc to .wav (using frontend AND decoder files)
http://www.musepack.net/index.php?pg=win

Converting/Encoding .wav to .mp3 is optional, or I use EAC (Exact Audio Copy w/Lame Encoder).
http://www.exactaudiocopy.org/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/lame/

Making old posts useful again.
-DF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 14350342
darkfriend,

Some shareware has limited functionality until you purchase it. Some programs give you enough information during your trial period to make a decision to purchase. The software suggested is not advertised as freeware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass20
ID: 20513581
You can use FreeMPC (freeware) to listen and convert the MPC files to MP3: http://www.canudo.net/derelict/freempc

Regards
0