Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a patch for Domino 4.6

Posted on 2004-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

Somebody very kindly helped me some time ago.   I was looking for the latest update to Lotus Notes v4.6, which I could not find anywhere on the LN website. You
kindly obtained this for me (it was v4.6.7).

I am now looking for the latest update to the v4.6 version of Domino to update one of our test servers.  Again I am unable to find it in the usual places (the LN website only talks in terms of R5 and 6). Would anyone know where I may be able to find the latest version of the server update, even if you have kept it for old time sake and wouldn't mind emiling it to me.

Thanks in advance,

Kind Regards,

Joe.
0
Comment
Question by:jpirozzolo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10754796
Lotus has stopped supporting upto 4.6

U need to upgrade to 5.07 to get version upgrades.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10763656
I have a copy if you have an ftp I can post it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpirozzolo
ID: 10766186
Hi sreeser,

It may be possible that you have just saved my life.
Unfortuntely I don't have an FTP host at the moment, would there be any chance of emailing it to me,
my address is jpirozzolo @ icejersey.com (I have no restrictions on space luckly)

If this is not possible please let me know and i'll ask if our IT department could set one up for me.

Thanks in advance,

Kind Regards,

Joe.

(thanks madheeswar for the info, all of our servers are on R5 now except for this one, unfortunatly the folks at "head office" do not want us to change it)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Stan Reeser earned 500 total points
ID: 10768500
Try to have them set one up then I can post it tonight, I'd rather not tie up a mail server with that size file. you can email me the ftp at my screename as it is here at aol.com.  I am still looking for 4.6.7a i found 4.6.7  but you need the 4.6.7a to be compatible with the large unk files in R6 whenever you decide to upgrade.  

I will say it is worth the trouble the ANTI SPAM stuff is worth it alone. (there are some great posts in Notes.net and other places about using $DNSBLSite and the before new mail is received agent to really cut through the spam ... it has work WONDERS for us eliminating 50- 80% of spam from the inbox.  But there are many many growing pains. I have upgrade 2 separate clients from 4.6x and neither were easy but both were worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpirozzolo
ID: 10790949
Thanks very much sreeser,

I have downloaded your file and all seems perfect,
thanks very much for your help.

Best Regards,

Joe.
(jpirozzolo)
0