Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

alphabeticalize word

Posted on 2004-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have copy-pasted from different websites to notepad (strip down formatting and the graphics) and then to Microsoft Word, several hundred of texts, word meanings,
example:

Car - a method of transportation
Carrot - blah blah blah
Care - blah blah

i bulleted them, coz some words have many or several lines of meanings (in text)

now as i ready myself to compile it, i somehow want it to be ALPHABETICALIZE.. could there be a way to highlight the text and alphabeticalize them all automatically?
or maybe some add-on for MS Word for this purpose? a third-party software? or is it a missed feature?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:navijr
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Dreamboat
Dreamboat earned 60 total points
ID: 10752228
Depending on the layout, you can select all the text and hit Table-Sort and choose options from there.

But it sounds like you've got multiple bullet points per word. If that's the case, then I doubt that sort will work for you.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 195 total points
ID: 10752229
Hi navijr,

open word

go to view ---> toolbars --> tables and borders
now that toolbar will open

Now select the text and press on AZ (down arrow mark) on that toolbar. It will arrange alphabetically.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10752236
Oh...and...hee hee...that would be "alphabetize". If you're going to create a new word, I hope you'll consider:

alphabeticate
alphabeticize
alphabetimicate
alphabetimalize

:)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 10752674
You could handle the sorting of paragraphs with sub-paragraphs if you set them up with headings. The main term would be Heading 1, subsequent ones Heading 2 (or anything if they don't need to be sorted). Then use the outline view, collapse to level 1 and sort using Table Sort.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 60 total points
ID: 10758435
You could also try:

1.  Select all text in your list (not titles or headings)
2.  Table, Convert, Text to Table.
3.  Select the hyphen as your delimiter

This should ideally put the entire document in a table - then you can very easily sort by Table, Sort.

You may want to delete any unnecessary spaces between the hyphen and the other words.  You could do a simple search and replace to do that.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mdmackillop
mdmackillop earned 60 total points
ID: 10758712
For a different approach, try opening your text file in Excel and using the spreadsheet sort functions, Once sorted it can be returned to Word as a table or whatever.
MD
0