Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy way of changing page size

Posted on 2004-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
4,708 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have very little experience with Sybase. We need a database with 8K page size. but our server is already build with 2k page and there are over twenty existing databases running on the server.

I need options on what's the easiest way to get my new database with 8K page size.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kennethxu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:namasi_navaretnam
namasi_navaretnam earned 1000 total points
ID: 10753296
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10753691
I would apprecate if you can elaborate it. I'm creating a new database. why do I need to migrate?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10761571
Well, I do not have 12.5.1 yet. So I am not sure if you have databases that use different pagesizes in the same server?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10761641
all other database uses 2k pages, they are updated from old version. I need a new database with 8K page size on the same server. reason being:
1. I need to store records longer then 2K bytes.
2. I'm not sure if the index limit has anything to do withit (I have another Q for that);

So I need to know what's the easiest way of getting the new database on the server.
I appreciate your help so far namasi.

anybody have 12.5 please comment.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 1000 total points
ID: 10762412
You need to create a new server rather than just a database in existing server:
"The logical page size is a server-wide setting; you cannot have databases with varying size logical pages within the same server. All tables are appropriately sized so that the row size does not exceed the current page size of the server. That is, rows cannot span multiple pages."

Read details at:

http://sybooks.sybase.com/onlinebooks/group-as/asg1251e/utility/@Generic__BookView;pt=784?DwebQuery=Building+a+new+master+device
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10762906
thanks for the help. alpmoon, any idea of this one:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Sybase/Q_20942982.html
0