[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How To Connect With Cabel-Net

Posted on 2004-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

Well I Have A Problem. I Have A Cabel-Net Connection. And Using Cable Net On Win2000. But Certainly I Decided To Install Linux RedHat 9.0 So I Format Win2000 And Just Install Linux RedHat9.0
  Now I Want To Use Cable Net On Linux RedHat 9.0

I M Cable Net User The Cable Net Administrator Assign Me The IP For MY PC IS (192.168.0.52) And PC Name Is "Hussain52".

The IP Address Of Server Is 192.168.0.1 :8080
AND DOMAIN Name Of Server Is "World"

Server Have Win2000 (ISA Networking)

Now How To Use Cable Net In Linux RedHat 9.0

My LAN Card Is "Realtek RTL8139(A) PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter"

How Can I Configer The Cable Net Connection On Linux RedHat9.0 .????

Tell Me The Whole Process Coz I M NewBie

0
Comment
Question by:bbaiub
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
da99rmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 10755604
Run the
redhat-config-network
this is the program for the command promt.
redhat-config-network-gui
this is a gui program that will get you started real quickly.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrusch
ID: 10761068
Use 192.168.0.1:8080 as your proxy.
Or http://yourusername:yourpassword@192.168.0.1:8080 - depends on your provider.
0