Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice for implementing Search Engine

Posted on 2004-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to allow users to specify profiles (previous history, interests...)  and then have this information be searchable.  The most common search would be something like this:

I'm looking for a person who is interesting in computer programming, looking for a job, and willing to receive job information.  

Many of the fields could be specifically enumerated.  For example, there may only be 10 different types things one can be "willing to receive" or the topics could be specific.  However, there may be some free form text as well.  

I can choose the persistence store (xml files or database or both), the indexing method, and the search engine.  I would venture to guess that this sort of thing is pretty standard practice, so do people have suggestions as to how to do this the best/easiest way?  

the front end will be ASP.NET pages or a remoting client or both.  
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 10754567
You could interface with Google and let them do the searching for you.

Just allow the pages to be searchable and then invoke your own web service from them.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 10755500
the data is not meant to be public, however.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esteban_felipe earned 2000 total points
ID: 10758831
Hi jjacksn,

Light search engines are ussually build over:
1.- Keywords and thesaurus: Identify your content with keywords and keep a thesaurus for almost equal words.
2.- Full text search: This would relay over sql server 2k or other engine. It will be easier for you but you may have less control.

Esteban Felipe
www.estebanf.com
0