?
Solved

Insert values from 10 textboxes with same name in asp

Posted on 2004-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
im using classic asp. i have an html form with 10 textboxes with same. can is use one statement to insert all these textbox values into the table.

eg.
Insert into table(name) values (txtbox1).

please help if any solution is available.
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10752552
Yes you can do that, but it is advisable to use diffrenent name.
The following example can help you....

<form method=get>
      <input type=text name=var1 value=hello1>
      <input type=text name=var1 value=hello2>
      <input type=text name=var1 value=hello3>
      <input type='submit'>
</form>

<%
      qstr =  Request("var1")
      Response.write "str =  " & qstr & " <br/>"
      MyArray = split(qstr,",")

                        ' Do database connectins here
      For i=0 to Ubound(MyArray)
              Response.write MyArray(i) & "<br>"
                             'query = "Insert into table(attrname) value(" & MyArray(i) &")"
      Next

%>

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 1000 total points
ID: 10752766
No need to split:

<form method=get>
     <input type=text name=var1 value=hello1>
     <input type=text name=var1 value=hello2>
     <input type=text name=var1 value=hello3>
     <input type='submit'>
</form>

'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''new page

    For each element in request(var1)
             Response.write element & "<br>"
              'sql = "Insert into table(attrname) value(" & element &")"
              'execute sql command
     Next
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 10764111
You can also reference the items like so:
request.form("text1")(1)
request.form("text1")(2)
request.form("text1")(3)

this will reference each text box in order from 1 to 10 whan they are all named text1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 10858533
Why a "C"?
0