Solved

Hi Speed USB device attached to non Hi speed Hub

Posted on 2004-04-04
7
1,905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How To remove message "Hi Speed USB device attached to non Hi speed Hub"
0
Comment
Question by:jwhyte
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jwhyte
ID: 10752269
How can I stop the message: "Hi Speed USB device attached to non Hi speed Hub", when
I put in connect a jump drive to USB port ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10752275
Hi jwhyte,

The best way to stop this message will be to get yourself a USB 2.0 PCI card. This will also give you a great performance boost.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhyte
ID: 10752290
I have a Laptop "Inspiron 1100" not too easy tp upgrade. Can I work around the popup message?
John
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10752293
I believe not, but I'm looking for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhyte
ID: 10752297
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10752299
If you like the idea of adding USB 2.0 ports, take a look here:
http://www.byterunner.com/cgi-bin/cart.cgi?store=byterunner&category=PCMCIA+USB+and+Firewire+Cards
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
myderrick earned 250 total points
ID: 10756650
And this is how to turn it off:

If case anybody wants to know...
In control panel >

Computer Management > USB Controllers > USB Host Controller > Advanced tab > tick "Don't tell me about USB errors."

This will not let it come again but..

And no more annoying warning. :)

Check here too:

http://www.everythingusb.com/usb2/faq.htm

You'll need to add a USB2.0 card such as the one seen at the link below, your MB is likely only USB1.1, you still should be able to use the device as there usually backwards compatible, but you'd only get USB1.1 speeds (12mbps instead of 480mbps)

Good luck

0