Solved

NTP

Posted on 2004-04-04
10
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Well my ntp server is getting me time wrong from the remote server because of daylight saving configured on the remote machine how do  i solve te problem
0
Comment
Question by:naufal
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10752405
It should not :-)

This probably means that your timezone (or the NTP server's timezone) is not configured properly.

You could try another NTP server, or check your timezone config.

Check your /etc/TIMEZONE file.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10752678
This is almost certainly a problem with the timezone setting on your machine. NTP uses GMT to allow it to work across timezones. My guess is that your system is set for a timezone that uses Daylight Savings time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naufal
ID: 10752706
i am using pakistan standard time the output of the date command on my machine is

Mon Apr  5 00:01:21 PKST 2004
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10753502
What version of Solaris are you running?

Has PKST changed dates in the last few years?

Sun regularly update the timezone files when daylight savings dates change.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 125 total points
ID: 10753802
jlevie : yes. But what if the remote server (if it's a master server) stupidly changes it's time manually to respect DST ??

naufal, I suggest you try the following :

zdump (or maybe zic, I don't remember on Solaris) :

zdump -v PKST

It should show 4 lines. 2 in 1901 (epoch) and 2 in 2038.

If it's right, thern I strongly suggest you switch to another NTP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naufal
ID: 10753862
ok there is a rule in a file /usr/lib/share/src/asia which says that daylight saving becomes active on first of april and i have checked my XP machine with the same ntp server it works fine so probabaly i wll have to comment the line ..... lets see i can't get hold of the system right now so may be after couple of hours:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:naufal
ID: 10756513
ok yes guys that does the job but now the same problem is coming on my linux machine and i don't find any kind of file on that

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10758773
Now, on Linux, you can try the zdump trick :

First, do a date, and check for the timezone name.

Then, dump it's rules (e.g: PKST) :

zdump -v PKST

0