Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with a menu generating buttons

Posted on 2004-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi
i have a problem with a program that uses access database

it generates the menu of categories from the database and when you click on it it should generate
the menu of items

well it generates the menu of categories perfactly and when  i add items to the categories

always one of the categories works but all the other don't when i clickk on them

Categories :                        Food     School      Drinks
Items(should be generated)  beef      book        orange juice

now when i am done putting in the items the first category i click after starting the program works

but all the other ones don't generate the items menu

does anybody know what kind of proble could that be

.I use clean databse and then add the categories and items


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zgeorge_2
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:k4hvd77
ID: 10752361
Could you post the Code?

k4hvd77
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 2000 total points
ID: 10753535
See, now that was a good explanation, Now i understood that. WHay can't you write like that in your emails?

Shane
0