Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

unknown eeprom type

Posted on 2004-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Question.....

When I try to flash my BIOS I get the message on my AsusUpdate utility, " unknown eeprom type, please download the latest software from AsusTek website"..... What software ??

SiSoftware Sandra

General Information
Manufacturer : Award Software, Inc.
Version : ASUS A7V-E ACPI BIOS Revision 1002D
Date : 03/08/2001
Plug & Play Version : 1.00
SMBIOS/DMI Version : 2.30
(EE)PROM Size : 256kB  (2Mbit)


SiSoftware Sandra

Mainboard
Manufacturer : ASUSTeK Computer INC.
MP Support : No
Model : <A7V-E>
Version : REV 1.xx
Serial Number : xxxxxxxxxxx

SiSoftware Sandra

Processor
Model : AMD Duron(tm) Processor
Speed : 757MHz
Model Number : 757 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR1007 (estimated)
Type : Standard
L2 On-board Cache : 64kB ECC Synchronous Write-Back (16-way, 64 byte line size)

Mainboard
Bus(es) : AGP PCI USB i2c/SMBus
MP Support : No
MP APIC : No
System BIOS : Award Software, Inc. ASUS A7V-E ACPI BIOS Revision 1002D
System : System Manufacturer System Name
Mainboard : ASUSTeK Computer INC. <A7V-E>
Total Memory : 255MB SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc VT8363/5 KT133/KM133 System Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 101MHz (202MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 256MB SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 1x 101MHz (101MHz data rate)

0
Comment
Question by:coeurdelion
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10752603
I know that ASUS has used two different update utilities... is this the one you are using

http://www.asus.com/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7V-E&Type=Latest&SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 200 total points
ID: 10752609
http://www.asus.it/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=A7V-E&Type=Latest
Try this link to update the BIOS flash utility and for the latest BIOS file.
1. Aflash V2.21 utility.
2. A7VE104.zip BIOS flash file.
You need both.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:coeurdelion
ID: 10804232
tmj883,
Sorry it's been so long. Thanks for your help. I'm a little nervouse about using this stuff. Am still not to sure how to use them together.
0