[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

formatting a floppy using assembly

Posted on 2004-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hi
i want to know how can i format a floppy disk using assembly language the code will be very useful to me
thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:rania12345
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
ID: 10753266
You can either
- use the int 13h BIOS interrupt with the 05h function to low-level format a track, then put a boot sector and an empty FAT on the disk; or
- use the int 21h DOS interrupt with the 4Bh function to execute an external command, "FORMAT A:" in this case. The advantage is this second method that it's a magnitude simpler and you can specify commands to the formatting (such as "/S", "/Q" or "/U").


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 2000 total points
ID: 10753314
As a reference you can use this utility in assembly:
http://www.brillianet.com/programming/assembly/source_code/fmt130.zip
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dancie
ID: 10755312
Look at my web site at www.reevessoft.com.
The program smartcop.exe has all the source code for formating and copy routines in asembler.
There are enough comments in the asm file to see how it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:rania12345
ID: 10756350
hi i want to thank dancie but the smatrtcop.zip link can not be open
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjkola
ID: 10878628
hi, the right link for smartcop.exe is http://www.reevessoft.com/dos-etc/smartcop/SMARTCOP.ZIP. I think they are using linux as their webserver and it doesn't work well with case differencies.
0