Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serial Communications

Posted on 2004-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I have implemented a class to handle serial communications using the Comm functions
in the Windows API. The device I am talking to cannot handle flow control either
hardware or software. However, when the PC wants to talk to the device it
needs to raise (make active) the RTS line and send the data, once all data
is transmitted the pc should lower (make inactive) the RTS signal in order to
receive data.

I have had a good look through the Windows API on Serial Comms and can;t find
a way of manually setting/resetting the RTS signal. MSComm object seems to
have RTSEnable function. Does anyone know how to achieve the same using the
Windows API tools??


Thanks in advance

LittlePerson
0
Comment
Question by:LittlePerson
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 500 total points
ID: 10753917
Plz have a look at the SetRTS method in the code at
http://www.codeproject.com/system/cserialport.asp

-Lakshman
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nass89
Nass89 earned 500 total points
ID: 10755849
Hi,
Use EscapeCommFunction, you may use SETRTS or CLRRTS to change the RTS state.
See MSDN for more explanations.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LittlePerson
ID: 10756373
thanks guys
0