Solved

how to increase space of Active partition on "C:\" without lossing data.

Posted on 2004-04-04
14
3,172 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-15
Dear experts,
I want to increase the free space on Acitve C:\ drive without formatting it. (OS is windows XP)
I have already tried the trial version of following softwares,
1)partition magic,
2)partition expert,
3)partition manger

no one seems to do this job (due to trial version restrictions).

Is there some one who know  the trick to do this job or some link for free ware offering this feature?

looking forward to have nice comments and suggestions,

Aziz
0
Comment
Question by:maaziz7
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10752461
Hi maaziz7,
are you trying to increase the size of the partition or increase the available space?
things you can do to increase available space...
delete temp files
delete temp internet files
remove unused programs
XP includes a compression tool to compress less used files... right click a file or folder... properties... attributes.. advanced

Do you have additional partitions on the hard drive? Is there available space on those?  Is there unallocated space on the hard drive?

happy trails
Chad
0
 

Author Comment

by:maaziz7
ID: 10752514
Thanks kabaam,
I'm trying to increase the size of partition rather than increasing the available space.

I have a 40GD HDD.
Two active partitions, for windows C(6 GB) and Linux (10 GB).
two extended partitions, D(12 GB) and E(12 GB).

there are a lot of space available on D and E which I want to include in C:.

any suggestions further?

regards,
Aziz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10753081
http://www.columbianet.gr/~zeleps/download.html -> this is a free partition manager... I've never used it but, it should work..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10754243
Within XP, you may want to consider using Dynamic Disk instead of your current Basic Disk.
To use consult your Windows XP Help and Support Center.  

Info: Dynamic disks and volumes
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes), and the ability to create fault tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes). All volumes on dynamic disks are known as dynamic volumes.

There are five types of dynamic volumes: simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5. Mirrored and RAID-5 volumes are fault tolerant and are available only on computers running Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server, Windows 2000 Datacenter Server, or Windows XP. However, you can use a computer running Windows XP Professional to create mirrored and RAID-5 volumes on these operating systems.

Regardless of whether the dynamic disk uses the master boot record (MBR) or GUID partition table (GPT) partition style, you can create up to 2,000 dynamic volumes per disk group, although the recommended number of dynamic volumes is 32 or less per disk.

Limitations of dynamic disks and dynamic volumes
When using dynamic volumes, the following limitations apply:

When installing Windows XP Professional. If a dynamic volume is created from unallocated space on a dynamic disk, you cannot install Windows XP Professional on that volume. However, you can extend the volume (if it is a simple or spanned volume). This setup limitation occurs because Windows XP Professional Setup recognizes only dynamic volumes that have an entry in the partition table.
Portable computers. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use Universal Serial Bus (USB) or IEEE 1394 (also called FireWire) interfaces, or on disks connected to shared SCSI buses. If you are using a portable computer and right-click a disk in the graphical or list view in Disk Management, you will not see the option to convert the disk to dynamic.
Dual-boot computers. Dynamic volumes (and the data they contain) cannot be accessed by, or created on, computers running MS-DOS, Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows Millennium Edition, Windows NT 4.0, or Windows XP Home Edition that are configured to dual-boot with Windows XP Professional or Windows XP. If you want computers running these operating systems to be able to access the data, store the data on basic volumes instead. For information about basic volumes, see Basic disks and volumes.
When extending a volume. If a basic volume is converted to dynamic (by converting a basic disk to dynamic), it may or may not have an entry in the partition table depending on whether that volume was a system or boot partition. If the converted volume was a system or boot partition it retains an entry in the partition table. You can install Windows XP Professional on the volume, but you cannot extend it. If the converted volume was not a system or boot volume it does not have an entry in the partition table. You cannot install Windows XP Professional on the volume, but you can extend it.
On Windows 2000, volumes converted from partitions have an entry in the partition table. On Windows XP Professional, volumes converted from partitions do not have an entry in the partition table unless the partitions were system or boot partitions. In Disk Management, you can see if a volume has an entry in the partition table by right-clicking the volume. If Extend Volume is disabled, the volume has an entry in the partition table.

You can install Windows XP Professional only on simple and mirrored dynamic volumes, and these volumes must have entries in the partition table (which means that these volumes were system or boot volumes).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thvon
ID: 10754334
You can try this one ...

http://www.tucows.com/preview/214244.html

never used it, but its shareware and might do the trick.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10754335
partition magic by symantec.... they have been in the bussiness for years..... I trust it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10757442
All options stated above still make you delete the partition (seems to me like formatting the drive). I don't really know if this is possible with a BAsic disk. First of all, you should delete the partition you would like to add to the c drive. After that, try using diskpart, it's a W2K and XP build in tool. Try looking at the link below, it explaince diskpart.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/xpehelp/html/xehowusingdiskparttoconfigureharddrive.asp

list disk
select disk 1
list partition
create partition primary size=400

But after reading it  a little bit more closely, i'm afraid you have to format the drive.... :0(
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaggyb earned 50 total points
ID: 10760727
actualy partition magic does allow dynamic resizing of partitions without having to delete anything (yes there is a risk of data loss) but many a people use it for this perpose


Partitioning your hard drive plays an essential role in maintaining your computer—preventing conflicts, protecting data, improving efficiency, and increasing performance. PowerQuest’s® Award-winning PartitionMagic® allows you to resize, create, move, split, merge, undelete, and convert partitions quickly and easily, without harming your data. The new File Browser allows you to move files from one partition to another regardless of partition type, step-by-step wizards allow you to view changes that will be made before applying them, and DataKeeper® provides automatic file backup. Includes BootMagic® which enables you to safely run multiple operating systems on the same computer


the above was pulled directly from
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickymo
ID: 10764350
Hi,

I think there are two EASY steps.

1- convert each disk to dynamic disks using disk administrator.
2- then merge the disks

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickymo
ID: 10764351
Hi,

I think there are two EASY steps.

1- convert each disk to dynamic disks using disk administrator.
2- then merge the disks

:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apuljain
ID: 10816520
hi
you will have to transfer the data to another partiotion delete two adjacent partiotions including this one and make a new bigger partiotion ar u can
get ur software licence at
www.serials.ws
www.cracks.am
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AdityaKapoor
ID: 10856906
Hi

Here is some easy thing to try. this would work if u have pagefile.sys on your active partition which you want to have some more space. The trick lies in moving the pagefile.sys to another partition.
Normally pagefile.sys has roughly equal size to physical memory.

You can move pagefile.sys to some other partition and have fun :)

How to do it

1) Right click on my computer and select properties
2) Select advanced tab. select performance options. Select virtual memory (under adavaced tab in XP) and click on change.
3) U can now change.

Other thing you can do is to use registry to modify the location.

I hope u find this useful

Aditya
0

Join & Write a Comment

Windows 7 does not have the best desktop search built in. This is something Windows 7 users have struggled with. You type something in, and your search results don’t always match what you are looking for, or it doesn’t actually work at all. There ar…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now