?
Solved

Splitting received data from winsock client into text boxes

Posted on 2004-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello, I am trying to split received data from a winsock client into 4 text feilds. I have tried this method but I am getting the error "Runtime Error '9" "Subscript out of range". I cannot see why though, please help.

Here is my code.

'Sending Data
Dim str As String
str = Text1.Text & Chr$(0) & Text2.Text & Chr$(0) & Text4.Text & Chr$(0)
Winsock1.SendData str

'Receiving Data
Dim sArrParams() As String
Winsock1.GetData Data

sArrParams = Split(Data, Chr$(0))
Text1.Text = sArrParams(0)
Text2.Text = sArrParams(1)
Text3.Text = sArrParams(2)
Text4.Text = sArrParams(3)
0
Comment
Question by:Razorknight
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 10752997
define sArrParams as

Dim sArrParams(0 to 3) as String


if that does not work make sure you got all of the things you sent.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drnick
ID: 10756103
str = Text1.Text & Chr$(0) & Text2.Text & Chr$(0) & Text4.Text & Chr$(0)

there are only three strings
text3.text is missing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razorknight
ID: 10756852
Hmm, thanks guys, I tried adding text3 and also setting sArrParams(0 to 3) but...

but I get this error when sending: "compile error" "cant assign to array"

here is new code...

Dim sArrParams(0 To 3) As String
Winsock1.GetData Data

sArrParams = Split(Data, Chr$(0))
Text1.Text = sArrParams(0)
Text2.Text = sArrParams(1)
Text3.Text = sArrParams(2)
Text4.Text = sArrParams(3)

Please assist me further.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Razorknight
ID: 10756859
ack, I forget to show where error occured...

Dim sArrParams(0 To 3) As String
Winsock1.GetData Data

sArrParams = Split(Data, Chr$(0)) 'Error here
Text1.Text = sArrParams(0)
Text2.Text = sArrParams(1)
Text3.Text = sArrParams(2)
Text4.Text = sArrParams(3)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 10763896
How did you define Data?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mirzas earned 300 total points
ID: 10763912
ah.. sorry define sArrParams  like this


Dim sArrParams As Variant

that will fix "cant assign to array"


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 10763954
here this code worked for me


Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim tmp As String
   
    tmp = Text1.Text & Chr$(0) & Text2.Text & Chr$(0) & Text3.Text & Chr$(0) & Text4.Text & Chr$(0)
   
   
    wsk1.Close
    wsk2.Close
    wsk2.LocalPort = 1234
    wsk2.Listen
    wsk1.Connect "localhost", 1234
   
   
    Do
        DoEvents
    Loop Until wsk1.State = sckConnected
   
   
    wsk1.SendData tmp
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    wsk2.Close
    wsk1.Close
End Sub

Private Sub wsk2_ConnectionRequest(ByVal requestID As Long)
    wsk2.Close
   
    wsk2.Accept requestID
End Sub

Private Sub wsk2_DataArrival(ByVal bytesTotal As Long)
    Dim tmp As String
   
   
    wsk2.GetData tmp
    'If Len(tmp) <> bytesTotal Then MsgBox "whoops"
   
    Dim foo As Variant
   
   
    foo = Split(tmp, Chr$(0))
   
    MsgBox foo(0)
    MsgBox foo(1)
    MsgBox foo(2)
    MsgBox foo(3)
   
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:Razorknight
ID: 10806032
Yep, that worked, cheers!
0