Solved

Left margin for tables

Posted on 2004-04-04
9
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Due to a customer requirement I need to set the left margin of complex tables from the default 2.54cm (1") to 1.90cm.  

Now, after opening a document from the view (in read or edit mode), everything looks fine. But if I first open the form in read mode and then switch to edit mode everything is moved about 1/2" to the right. I played around a little and found out that this also happens if I enable/disable the horizontal scroll bar in the PostOpen event. Notes is 6.0.2 CF2.

I'm aware of similar issues with various Notes versions. Usually it helped to recreate the tables from scratch and/or to make sure no hidden paragraphs or complex design elements are placed immediately next to the table. But this time none of the tricks helped. I haven't done complex form design for a while, so this one drives me crazy.

I have seven forms. Yesterday, I managed to get it done for just one form. I don't know how. After playing around with some hidden fields it suddenly worked. Today I don't manage to get even the simplest form finnished.

My form has the following structure:

<empty line with standard default settings>
<outer table 1
   <inner table 1>
>
<empty line with standard default settings>
<outer table 2
   <inner tables in each row>
>

outer table 1: standard table, 1 column, 1 row, fit to window, left margin absolute 1.90cm, right margin relative 100%.
inner table 1: standard table, 2 columns, 3 rows, fit to margins, left margin absolute 0.15cm, right margin relative 99%.
                    column 1, fixed width, 3.24cm.

outer table 2: tabbed table, 1 column, 5 rows, fit to window, left margin absolute 1.90cm, right margin relative 100%.
Tab (row) 2 - 5 have the following structure:
<empty line with standard default settings>
<table 3>
<empty line with standard default settings>

table 3: standard table, 2 columns, 3 rows, fit to margins, left margin absolute 0.15cm, right margin relative 99%.
            column 1 and 4, fixed width, 3.24cm.
            column 3, fixed width, 1.00cm.
            column 2 and 5 are equally sized (shrink and grow depending on screen size).

Tab (row) 1 is more complex. It contains another tabbed table, 1 column, 3 rows, fit to margins, left margin absolute 0.15cm, right margin relative 99%. Inside each tab is a table with same characteristics as table 3.

Any thoughts, tips and tricks?

Peter

Hmm, sorry I have used up all my points. Hope to get an answer anyway. Usually I would give 350 to 500 for this.
0
Comment
Question by:pgloor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10752710
Is it a table in a form or inside a richtext? I assume the form.

I usually get this done selecting the whole form, and then set the page margins using the Text Proprties (3rd tab). The table type is fit with margins. You have to set the TableProperties as well (5th tab).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 10753083
It's inside a form. Just tried to follow your tip, but it seems to make things even worse.

I just recognized the following:

If I place an editable field inside the first table it works. As soon as I remove the editable field the odd behaviour returns.

Think about the Domino Server document to get an idea how my forms look like. The first table contains computed for display fields only. I'm displaying three lines of computed information there. The second table, the tabbed table, contains the editable fields.

Peter

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 105 total points
ID: 10755865
I saw similar behaviour , that caused me to reset all table properties to the default settings, and applying stylesheets to the tables.

So whack a stylesheet in the Resources, add some classes, and add these classes to the table properties.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10756567
Would be great, Stylesheets in the Notes client...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10756624
Well, use R6, then you can use stylesheets in the notes client ...

cheers

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10756849
Tom: I checked and double checked the Help-db, to no avail. Please be so kind to give me a hint, where can I find documentation on this subject, how to use stylesheets in the R6 client?? If you want this as a separate question, I'll do so.

Sjef :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10756903
In the Designer help, the document "Creating style sheets as shared resources" will give you an overview of what css tags are supported on the client, and in the browser, and give some ideas as how to use them.

So you need to insert the Style Sheet as a Resource into your form, and then you can refer to the elements/classes/whatever.  Note that this doesn't work any other way, you must include the Resource on your form ...
(Well, you can also add the style lines in every element, but that's a lot of work :-) ).  You can't use the HTML head area, or you can't use pass-tru html to put the style information in, this will work on the web, but not in Notes.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 10757406
@Bozzie4: Did not yet solve the problem but now I can see and better understand the problem. At least I learned how-to use stylesheets in the Notes client.

My problem obviousely has to do with the inner tabbed table in the tabbed table and it has also to do with the focus. As a workaround I placed a help button on top of my form. Now this gets the focus and everything is o.k.

The problem is probably also related with a problem in Notes 6 that does not let you give the focus for a field in a tabbed table (e.g. GotoField does not work). The problem has been fixed in Notes 6.0.4/6.5.2, but the customer still uses Notes 6.0.2.

Very strange I find the fact that I managed to make it work for one form in Notes 6 and it also works if I create the form in Notes 5 and never touch it. Sometimes these forms gets corrupted after making the slightest changes (e.g. removing a hidden field near the first table on top of the form).

Peter
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10757497
Good show, Tom, thanks!
0