Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cpu sensor installation

Posted on 2004-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i recently got a new motherbaord with a whole host of gadjets like a cpu sensor and hd sensor.  how do i install them? and do i need to?
my pc is running cool enough;
about 49 C idle and 53 at full usage
system is 23C

cpu is
AMD XP 2800
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymcd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10752765
Under 70C you should be fine...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 10752794
i know that but how do u install the hd sensor?
the cpu sensor installation has to to under the chip? i dont want to risk removing the fan form the cpu has its fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Da-Bu earned 150 total points
ID: 10752988
Processor sensor should be installed between processor and cooler... but you don't need it. You get your CPU temperature without it. It is used to emergency shutdown...computer shuts down when processor reaches shutdown temperature...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10753000
Tell me the type of motherboard... I need to know what type of HD sensor..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10753014
As Da-Bu says, most motherboards have temperature sensors built-in, and they are accessable via the BIOS or through a third party software like Motherboard Monito or HMonitor.  I have never heard of a hd sensor; is it a temperature sensor?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 10753018
ah thats ok...so i dont really need it thats good
its an MSI motherboard
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 10753022
yes a hd temp sensor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10753038
You can stick it on top of your HD.... you probably get some sort of glue with it... I also never heard of HD sensor...
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10753538
Don't put the sensor between the Heatsink and CPU this does not work, in fact I have burn't a sensor up this way.  The sensor needs to be put underneath the CPU in the center of the socket.   You can do this by making sure the wires are split all the way up to the sensor.  Lay the sensor in the center of the CPU socket, then place the CPU on.  


As for the Hard drive sensor.  I would think that you could use some thermal tape or scotch tape for that matter and place it on the top of your hard drive.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10783318
have you got the sensors installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 10787188
no i didnt...i dont wanna remove the cpu chip as its running better than i cud have expected.
0