?
Solved

Computer cannot access bios

Posted on 2004-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I cannot get into my BIOS settings and the computer hangs at teh ENERGY STAR screen.   I have a pentium III 500mhz machine.  Put a new hard drive in, got it up and running with WIN 98SE.  Now I cannot get back into the system.  It hangs when I try to get into the BIOS.  My BIOS access is DEL key, but doesn't work now.  I have cleared the CMOS and got into the BIOS once, but when I save the settings and reboot, it just hangs in the ENERGY STAR screen again.


HELP.........
0
Comment
Question by:farmingtonis
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1600 total points
ID: 10752878
Remove the battery - leave it out overnight...
Replace and try again in the morning...
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1600 total points
ID: 10752881
You might also, first, try pulling all non-essential equipment out (sound card, modem, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:farmingtonis
ID: 10752894
I did that, pulled out everything.   Even my hair.  Is there a significance to leaving it out overnight.  Does it take that long to drain sometimes?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 10752948
Hmm... If you have a pin pair to short for clearing the CMOS (a "Clear CMOS" jumper), removing the battery is not needed.

After clearing you could try setting the "Failsafe" or "Factory Default" mode in BIOS setup, save and exit and see if that makes any difference.
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10753037
Given how old  the motherboard is, you may need a new CMOS battery.  If it's weak, it can cause all kinds of CMOS troubles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farmingtonis
ID: 10753411
I took out the battery for 2 hours.  Got into the BIOS, when to choose BOOT sequence and it just hung there.  Anyone else ever have this problem.  I am going to go get a new battery and see what happens.

0
 

Author Comment

by:farmingtonis
ID: 10753422
What doe the PIN out look like?  I see a whole bunch of pin outs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farmingtonis
ID: 10753628
got it.
0