Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Avp32.exe

Posted on 2004-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
2,455 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

Can someone explain to me that what is Avp32.exe. The system sometimes really runs slow - when I check the Taskmanager (processes) this Avp32.exe seems to take up alot of cpu power when I look at the comparison to other programs.

Please advise.


U
0
Comment
Question by:university1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10753007
It looks like a virus

Double Check for viruses
Online Scanners

 Norton Web Services  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?j=1&langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=REODSKVYRMHCGVRVRMN

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"

======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall        
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

======================
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10753671
avp32.exe is an executable in kaperksy anti virus software
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 200 total points
ID: 10753747
Sorry Kaspersky
The avp32.exe file is the main executable scanner file for the antivirus program from Kaspersky Labs.
This is consistent with your description in that most computers will slow down significantly when the av scanner is running.  If you don't want it to start up automatically, you can go to start, run, and type msconfig.exe into the window and hit enter.  Under the startup tab, uncheck the boxes that have references to the Kaspersky program.  Note that you will not have automatic virus protection if you do this.  You can probably also tell it not to start up automatically when windows starts from somewhere in the Kaspersky user interface, though not sure where.
A good free antivirus program is AVG Free Edition from Grisoft at http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:university1
ID: 10757538
Thanks Guys.........

timothyfryer? Are you saying that if I loaded AVG - then I wont have the same problem?

U
0
 

Author Comment

by:university1
ID: 10772267
Thanks Guys!

U
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10773263
Sorry I overlooked your last question.  As far as your system slowing down with anti virus software goes; different av software has somewhat different effects on your system but probably all of them will slow your system down significantly while they are in the process of doing a full system scan.   When they do a system scan, they (presumbably) look at almost every single file on your computer and since there are often 20,000++ files on a hard disk, it can take a long time to cycle through them all.  So the answer is that when your computer is in the process of doing a scan, if will probably be significantly slower regardless of which brand of av software you use.  The reason i use AVG is first and foremost, it's FREE, secondly, when it is running in the background (not in a full scan, but just loaded into memory), it doesn't seem to produce some of the problems that other more popular programs do.  I haven't used Norton or McAfee enough to be an authority on either one, but when I have, it seems like, especially Norton, seemed to bog everything down a little bit more.  If you look around this site or on the internet, it seems that Norton often is the center of attention when debugging a problem.  It did this or it did that or and so on.  My idea of a good AV program is one that you don't realize is running until it finds something.  There may be others that are "lighter" than AVG, but probably cost money.  If you want a more respectable source of information on AV software than my crummy little neophyte opinion, you might try going to the site below.  I can't vouch for its credibility or lack thereof, but it will give you some quantitative data you can use to compare the different brands.  Probably more sources in the directories.  Good Luck and thanks again for the points. Tim.

http://www.av-test.org/

Credible sounding name anyway, who knows?

AV-Test.org

... is a project of the Business-Information-Workgroup at the Institute of Technical and Business Information Systems at the Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg (Germany)
0