Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does Windows 95 work with Windows 2003 server??

Posted on 2004-04-04
14
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is it true that you cannot have Windows 95  (and Windows NT 4.0 with SP3 or earlier) on Windows Server 2003 domains?

I have heard that this is to do with security requirements...does anyone know what these security requirements are?
0
Comment
Question by:mistaj
  • 8
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10753612
I believe that these legacy systems use LM Hashes for authentication..  MS turned up the security on W2K3 and the No LM Hash is turned on be default..  But this can easily be turned off via the ADUC and Group Policy...   So, I think the answer is, yes you can use these legacy systems in a W2K3 domain..

ON that note, you should be thinking of upgrading your clients..  There is no security in these legacy boxes..  (but you probably already know this, right..?)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10753634
BTW:   One thing you may want to consider, is that you will need WINS installed to help with resource name resolution on this network...  Just a thought..

FE
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10753866
Just to add -
You may want to use ms DSclient to allow connectivity to the 2003 Domain.

This link should have all the info you need on DSClient:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20906609.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10753897
Thanks What90..  forgot to mention that utility..  :(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10753916
I guess it must be late in the day for you for you to miss that one.
Get yourself another cup of hot coffee on me ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10753921
yea..  always seem to start slowing down around this time of the day..  sometimes I wonder if I should just stay off this site after 5 PM...  :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10753943
Naa, the left brain creative thinking kicks in and some of those more out there ideas appear.
That's what I tell myself, anyway ... :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10753960
*grin*  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10771331
Thanks...   What90..  do you want a piece of this pie..??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10771553
Thanks but you did the hard work, I was just adding on - anyway have to watch my figure ... ;-)

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10771563
*grin*..  Hows that surf looking out that window of yours..??   One of these days, I am going to get DownUnder and definitely ck it out..!!  Fact is, wish I were there now..  :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10771578
Surf's a bit rough - it's a "chilly" 21c and the skies are grey - time for lunch me thinks.

The long weekend is looking good though sun, sun and more sun!

:-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10771604
Be tihinking of you then this weekend...  lucky you..!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10771627
Two four day weeks back to back is always good, espescially if it doesn't come out of my holiday allocation.

As to visiting Oz; wait until your currency is strong against the Oz Dollar and come over and live like a King!

Worked for me on the first couple of visits, sadly I don't get paid in pounds any more :-(
0