[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

which is faster? USR parallel or USR Usb

Posted on 2004-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i want to buy the USR modem. Can anybody tell me that which modem have fastest speed in USR parallel and USR Usb modem.
0
Comment
Question by:khanshariq
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexgreen earned 500 total points
ID: 10753257
shouldn't be any difference if you are talking about a standard 56K
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10753877
hi khanshariq

The transfer speed of parallel port and USB exceedes transfer speed of modem -> 56kbits... so as alexgreen says, and I confirm, there is NO diference between those two in internet speed... you won't get faster internet by choosing between one of those two.. altough, I would take USB modem, it's smaller and much practical--- with parallel modem you get extra power supply, its bigger and expensive....

bye
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 500 total points
ID: 10762781
OK first it is serial port that the modem uses and there is big difference between the USB and the serial port modem.
The USB modem is a controllerless modem (meaning it is a winmodem) and the serial is a controller based (hardware) modem.

I recommend the serial port USR modem if you have a serial port, sure it is more expensive but well worth the extra money.
0