Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free up partition space Linux Swap to NTFS

Posted on 2004-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Type          Size MB          Used MB          Unused MB

NTFS          3,004.3          2,817.9          186.4
Extended      3,184.8          3,184.8            0.0
Linux Ext2     2,925.9         2,607.1          318.8
Linux Swap       258.8             0.0          258.8

Above are the details of my pretty packed and small HD. I'm trying desparately to free up space and am wondering if it's going to be possible (with Partition Magic 7.0) to halve my Linux Swap partition, turn into NTFS and merge it with the existing NTFS one? Any other ideas welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Luniz2k1
Luniz2k1 earned 80 total points
ID: 10760327
Your linux will run alot slower if you remove the swap partition.  I highly doubt that you would be able to merge the space from the deleted swap partition to your existing NTFS partition.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 920 total points
ID: 10760663
This depends on how much RAM you have, and if you need the Swap space.

Also, you will not be able to Merge, without some serious moving of partitions, that may make Linux unusable.

I would get another hard drive ( small - 4-8 GB ), and either reinstall Linux, or move your NT swap file and data to it.

That should be enough to keep things running.

Also defrag the NTFS partition. You are supposed to keep 15% free for NTFS to run smoothly.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10764893
>>This depends on how much RAM you have, and if you need the Swap space.

Quite right - i can probably afford to lose half of the swap space. I was hoping i could merge this back into my NTFS partition, but perhaps i'll just have to use it as a separate small partition
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11247574
I've actually reformatted some of the Linux swap as NTFS. Unfortunately, it broke Linux - so it won't boot now!
0